§467. Deposits of gold coin, gold certificates, and Special Drawing Right certificates with United States Treasurer
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to receive deposits of gold or of gold certificates or of Special Drawing Right certificates with the Treasurer or any designated depositary of the United States when tendered by any Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve agent for credit to its or his account with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the form of receipt to be issued by the Treasurer or designated depositary to the Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve agent making the deposit, and a duplicate of such receipt shall be delivered to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System by the Treasury at Washington upon proper advices from any designated depositary that such deposit has been made. Deposits so made shall be held subject to the orders of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and deposits of gold or gold certificates shall be payable in gold certificates, and deposits of Special Drawing Right certificates shall be payable in Special Drawing Right certificates, on the order of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to any Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve agent at the Treasury or at the subtreasury of the United States nearest the place of business of such Federal Reserve bank or such Federal Reserve agent. The order used by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in making such payments shall be signed by the chairman or vice chairman, or such other officers or members as the Board may by regulation prescribe. The form of such order shall be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury.
The expenses necessarily incurred in carrying out these provisions, including the cost of the certificates or receipts issued for deposits received, and all expenses incident to the handling of such deposits shall be paid by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and included in its assessments against the several Federal Reserve banks.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as amending section 6 of Act March 14, 1900, as amended by Acts Mar. 4, 1907, Mar. 2, 1911, June 12, 1916, nor shall the provisions of this section be construed to apply to the deposits made or to the receipts or certificates issued under that section.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §16 (pars.), as added June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §8,