14 USC 742: Maximum ages for retention in an active status
Result 1 of 1
14 USC 742: Maximum ages for retention in an active status Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 14-COAST GUARDPART II-COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARYCHAPTER 21-COAST GUARD RESERVESUBCHAPTER Bcommissioned officers
§742. Maximum ages for retention in an active status
(a) A Reserve officer, if qualified, shall be transferred to the Retired Reserve on the day the officer becomes sixty-two years of age.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may authorize the retention of a Reserve rear admiral or rear admiral (lower half) in an active status not longer than the day on which the officer concerned becomes sixty-four years of age.
(c) Except as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a Reserve officer shall be discharged effective upon the day the officer becomes sixty-two years of age.
(Added Pub. L. 96–322, §1, Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1014 ; amended Pub. L. 97–417, §2(16), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2086 ; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(c)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 629 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 789 of this title prior to the complete revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–322.