16 USC 1812: Highly migratory species
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1812: Highly migratory species Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER II-UNITED STATES RIGHTS AND AUTHORITY REGARDING FISH AND FISHERY RESOURCES
§1812. Highly migratory species
The United States shall cooperate directly or through appropriate international organizations with those nations involved in fisheries for highly migratory species with a view to ensuring conservation and shall promote the achievement of optimum yield of such species throughout their range, both within and beyond the exclusive economic zone.
( Pub. L. 94–265, title I, §102, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 336 ; Pub. L. 99–659, title I, §101(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3707 ; Pub. L. 101–627, title I, §103(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4439 ; Pub. L. 104–297, title I, §104, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3563 .)
Amendments
1996-Pub. L. 104–297 substituted "shall promote the achievement of optimum yield" for "promoting the objective of optimum utilization".
1990-Pub. L. 101–627 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority asserted by the United States under section 1811 of this title over fish do not include, and may not be construed to extend to, highly migratory species of fish."
1986-Pub. L. 99–659 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The United States shall exercise exclusive fishery management authority, in the manner provided for in this chapter, over the following:
"(1) All fish within the fishery conservation zone.
"(2) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the fishery conservation zone; except that such management authority shall not extend to such species during the time they are found within any foreign nation's territorial sea or fishery conservation zone (or the equivalent), to the extent that such sea or zone is recognized by the United States.
"(3) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the fishery conservation zone."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 103(c) of Pub. L. 101–627 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1992."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1811 of this title.