16 USC 1826b: Duration of denial of port privileges and sanctions
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 1826b: Duration of denial of port privileges and sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 38-FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER III-FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1826b. Duration of denial of port privileges and sanctions
Any denial of port privileges or sanction under section 1826a of this title with respect to a nation shall remain in effect until such time as the Secretary of Commerce certifies to the President and the Congress that such nation has terminated large-scale driftnet fishing by its nationals and vessels beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation.
( Pub. L. 102–582, title I, §102, Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4903 .)