17 USC 505: Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees
Result 1 of 1
17 USC 505: Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 17-COPYRIGHTSCHAPTER 5-COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDIES
§505. Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
( Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586 .)