17 USC 801: Copyright arbitration royalty panels: Establishment and purpose
Result 1 of 1
17 USC 801: Copyright arbitration royalty panels: Establishment and purpose Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
of the changes effected by the amendment to such rules and regulations. In determining the reasonableness of rates proposed following an amendment of Federal Communications Commission rules and regulations, the copyright arbitration royalty panels shall consider, among other factors, the economic impact on copyright owners and users: Provided, That no adjustment in royalty rates shall be made under this subclause with respect to any distant signal equivalent or fraction thereof represented by (i) carriage of any signal permitted under the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission in effect on April 15, 1976, or the carriage of a signal of the same type (that is, independent, network, or noncommercial educational) substituted for such permitted signal, or (ii) a television broadcast signal first carried after April 15, 1976, pursuant to an individual waiver of the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, as such rules and regulations were in effect on April 15, 1976.
(C) In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission with respect to syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules and regulations, but any such adjustment shall apply only to the affected television broadcast signals carried on those systems affected by the change.
(D) The gross receipts limitations established by section 111(d)(1)(C) and (D) shall be adjusted to reflect national monetary inflation or deflation or changes in the average rates charged cable system subscribers for the basic service of providing secondary transmissions to maintain the real constant dollar value of the exemption provided by such section; and the royalty rate specified therein shall not be subject to adjustment.
(3) To distribute royalty fees deposited with the Register of Copyrights under sections 111, 116, 119(b), and 1003, and to determine, in cases where controversy exists, the distribution of such fees.
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(2), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "There is hereby created an independent Copyright Royalty Tribunal in the legislative branch."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(3)(A), (B), inserted heading and substituted "copyright arbitration royalty panels" for "Tribunal" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A), (B). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(3)(C)(i), (ii), substituted "copyright arbitration royalty panels" for "Commission" in subpar. (A) and for "Copyright Royalty Tribunal" in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (b)(2)(D). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(3)(C)(iii), inserted "and" after semicolon.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(3)(D), substituted "119(b), and 1003," for "and 119(b)," and struck out at end "In determining whether a return to a copyright owner under section 116 is fair, appropriate weight shall be given to-
"(i) the rates previously determined by the Tribunal to provide a fair return to the copyright owner, and
"(ii) the rates contained in any license negotiated pursuant to section 116A of this title; and".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(3)(E), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "to distribute royalty payments deposited with the Register of Copyrights under section 1003, to determine the distribution of such payments, and to carry out its other responsibilities under chapter 10".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(4), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "As soon as possible after the date of enactment of this Act, and no later than six months following such date, the President shall publish a notice announcing the initial appointments provided in section 802, and shall designate an order of seniority among the initially-appointed commissioners for purposes of section 802(b)."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a)(5), added subsec. (d).
1992-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–563 added par. (4).
1990-Subsec. (b)(2)(D). Pub. L. 101–318 substituted "111(d)(1)(C) and (D)" for "111(d)(2)(C) and (D)".
* * *