17 USC 801: Copyright arbitration royalty panels: Establishment and purpose
Result 1 of 1
17 USC 801: Copyright arbitration royalty panels: Establishment and purpose Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(B) In the event that the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission are amended at any time after April 15, 1976, to permit the carriage by cable systems of additional television broadcast signals beyond the local service area of the primary transmitters of such signals, the royalty rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to insure that the rates for the additional distant signal equivalents resulting from such carriage are reasonable in the light of the changes effected by the amendment to such rules and regulations. In determining the reasonableness of rates proposed following an amendment of Federal Communications Commission rules and regulations, the copyright arbitration royalty panels shall consider, among other factors, the economic impact on copyright owners and users: Provided, That no adjustment in royalty rates shall be made under this subclause with respect to any distant signal equivalent or fraction thereof represented by (i) carriage of any signal permitted under the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission in effect on April 15, 1976, or the carriage of a signal of the same type (that is, independent, network, or noncommercial educational) substituted for such permitted signal, or (ii) a television broadcast signal first carried after April 15, 1976, pursuant to an individual waiver of the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, as such rules and regulations were in effect on April 15, 1976.
(C) In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission with respect to syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules and regulations, but any such adjustment shall apply only to the affected television broadcast signals carried on those systems affected by the change.
(D) The gross receipts limitations established by section 111(d)(1)(C) and (D) shall be adjusted to reflect national monetary inflation or deflation or changes in the average rates charged cable system subscribers for the basic service of providing secondary transmissions to maintain the real constant dollar value of the exemption provided by such section; and the royalty rate specified therein shall not be subject to adjustment.
(3) To distribute royalty fees deposited with the Register of Copyrights under sections 111, 116, 119(b), and 1003, and to determine, in cases where controversy exists, the distribution of such fees.
(c) Rulings.-The Librarian of Congress, upon the recommendation of the Register of Copyrights, may, before a copyright arbitration royalty panel is convened, make any necessary procedural or evidentiary rulings that would apply to the proceedings conducted by such panel, including-
(1) authorizing the distribution of those royalty fees collected under sections 111, 119, and 1005 that the Librarian has found are not subject to controversy; and
(2) accepting or rejecting royalty claims filed under sections 111, 119, and 1007 on the basis of timeliness or the failure to establish the basis for a claim.
(d) Support and Reimbursement of Arbitration Panels.-The Librarian of Congress, upon the recommendation of the Register of Copyrights, shall provide the copyright arbitration royalty panels with the necessary administrative services related to proceedings under this chapter, and shall reimburse the arbitrators presiding in distribution proceedings at such intervals and in such manner as the Librarian shall provide by regulation. Each such arbitrator is an independent contractor acting on behalf of the United States, and shall be hired pursuant to a signed agreement between the Library of Congress and the arbitrator. Payments to the arbitrators shall be considered reasonable costs incurred by the Library of Congress and the Copyright Office for purposes of section 802(h)(1).
( Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2594 ; Pub. L. 99–397, §2(c), (d), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 848 ; Pub. L. 100–568, §11(1), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2860 ; Pub. L. 100–667, title II, §202(4), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3958 ; Pub. L. 101–318, §3(b), July 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 288 ; Pub. L. 102–563, §3(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4247 ; Pub. L. 103–198, §2(a), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2304 ; Pub. L. 104–39, §5(d)(1), Nov. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 348 ; Pub. L. 105–80, §§8(a), 12(a)(19), Nov. 13, 1997, 111 Stat. 1533 , 1535; Pub. L. 105–304, title IV, §405(e)(1), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2902 .)