18 USC 1583: Enticement into slavery
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1583: Enticement into slavery Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 77-PEONAGE AND SLAVERY
§1583. Enticement into slavery
Whoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave; or
Whoever entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147 ; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §218(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–573 .)