18 USC 1652: Citizens as pirates
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1652: Citizens as pirates Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 81-PIRACY AND PRIVATEERING
§1652. Citizens as pirates
Whoever, being a citizen of the United States, commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 774 .)