18 USC 1738: Mailing private identification documents without a disclaimer
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1738: Mailing private identification documents without a disclaimer Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 83-POSTAL SERVICE
§1738. Mailing private identification documents without a disclaimer
(a) Whoever, being in the business of furnishing identification documents for valuable consideration, and in the furtherance of that business, uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of, or causes to be transported in interstate or foreign commerce, any identification document-
(1) which bears a birth date or age purported to be that of the person named in such identification document; and
(2) knowing that such document fails to carry diagonally printed clearly and indelibly on both the front and back "NOT A GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT" in capital letters in not less than twelve point type;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section the term "identification document" means a document which is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals and which is not issued by or under the authority of a government.
(Added Pub. L. 97–398, §4(a), Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2011 ; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147 .)