18 USC 1905: Disclosure of confidential information generally
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1905: Disclosure of confidential information generally Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 93-PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
§1905. Disclosure of confidential information generally
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, any person acting on behalf of the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1311–1314), publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 791 ; Pub. L. 96–349, §7(b), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1158 ; Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1353, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3970 ; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(8), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498 .)