18 USC 212: Offer of loan or gratuity to bank examiner
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 212: Offer of loan or gratuity to bank examiner Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 11-BRIBERY, GRAFT, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
§212. Offer of loan or gratuity to bank examiner
Whoever, being an officer, director or employee of a financial institution which is a member of the Federal Reserve System, or the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or which is a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), or which is an organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) 1 of the Federal Reserve Act, or of any Farm Credit Bank, bank for cooperatives, production credit association, Federal land bank association, agricultural credit association, Federal land credit association, service organization chartered under section 4.26 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, the Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Credit Corporation, the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation, the National Consumer Cooperative Bank, or other institution subject to examination by a Farm Credit Administration examiner, or of any small business investment company, makes or grants any loan or gratuity, to any examiner or assistant examiner who examines or has authority to examine such bank, branch, agency, organization, corporation, or institution, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and may be fined a further sum equal to the money so loaned or gratuity given.
The provisions of this section and section 213 of this title shall apply to all public examiners and assistant examiners who examine member banks of the Federal Reserve System, insured financial institutions, branches or agencies of foreign banks (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), organizations operating under section 25 or section 25(a) 1 of the Federal Reserve Act, whether appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency, by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by a Federal Reserve Agent, by a Federal Reserve bank, by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, by the Office of Thrift Supervision, or by the Federal Housing Finance Board, or appointed or elected under the laws of any state; but shall not apply to private examiners or assistant examiners employed only by a clearinghouse association or by the directors of a bank.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 694 , §212, formerly §217; Pub. L. 85–699, title VII, §701(a), Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 698 ; Pub. L. 86–168, title I, §104(h), Aug. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 387 ; renumbered §212, Pub. L. 87–849, §1(d), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1125 ; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §962(a)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 501 ; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2597(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4908 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§330004(1), 330010(1), 330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2141 , 2143, 2147.)