§2232. Destruction or removal of property to prevent seizure
(a) Physical Interference With Search.-Whoever, before, during, or after seizure of any property by any person authorized to make searches and seizures, in order to prevent the seizure or securing of any goods, wares, or merchandise by such person, staves, breaks, throws overboard, destroys, or removes the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) Notice of Search.-Whoever, having knowledge that any person authorized to make searches and seizures has been authorized or is otherwise likely to make a search or seizure, in order to prevent the authorized seizing or securing of any person, goods, wares, merchandise or other property, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible search or seizure to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(c) Notice of Certain Electronic Surveillance.-Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization to conduct electronic surveillance under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such activity, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible activity to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 802
;
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1103, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2143
;
Pub. L. 99–508, title I, §109, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1858
;
Pub. L. 99–646, §33, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3598
;
Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7066, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4404
;
Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147
.)