18 USC 2234: Authority exceeded in executing warrant
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 2234: Authority exceeded in executing warrant Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 109-SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
§2234. Authority exceeded in executing warrant
Whoever, in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 803 ; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(8), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498 .)