18 USC 2261: Interstate domestic violence
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 2261: Interstate domestic violence Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 110A-DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING
§2261. Interstate domestic violence
(a) Offenses.-
(1) Crossing a state line.-A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(2) Causing the crossing of a state line.-A person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Penalties.-A person who violates this section or section 2261A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned-
(1) for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results;
(2) for not more than 20 years if permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the victim results;
(3) for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense;
(4) as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison); and
(5) for not more than 5 years, in any other case,
or both fined and imprisoned.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40221(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1926 ; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1069(b)(1), (2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2656 .)