18 USC 2262: Interstate violation of protection order
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 2262: Interstate violation of protection order Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 110A-DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING
§2262. Interstate violation of protection order
(a) Offenses.-
(1) Crossing a state line.-A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to engage in conduct that-
(A)(i) violates the portion of a protection order that involves protection against credible threats of violence, repeated harassment, or bodily injury to the person or persons for whom the protection order was issued; or
(ii) would violate this subparagraph if the conduct occurred in the jurisdiction in which the order was issued; and
(B) subsequently engages in such conduct,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(2) Causing the crossing of a state line.-A person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits an act that injures the person's spouse or intimate partner in violation of a valid protection order issued by a State shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Penalties.-A person who violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned-
(1) for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results;
(2) for not more than 20 years if permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the victim results;
(3) for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense;
(4) as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison); and
(5) for not more than 5 years, in any other case,
or both fined and imprisoned.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40221(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1927 ; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1069(b)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2656 ; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §605(d), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3509 .)