Section 3771, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846
; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §59, 63 Stat. 98
; May 10, 1950, ch. 174, §1, 64 Stat. 158
; July 7, 1958,
Pub. L. 85–508, §12(k), 72 Stat. 348
; Mar. 18, 1959,
* * *
, provided: "That, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3771 and 3772 of title 18 of the United States Code, the effective date of the proposed amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure which are embraced by the order entered by the United States Supreme Court on April 22, 1974, and which were transmitted to the Congress by the Chief Justice on April 22, 1974, is postponed until August 1, 1975."
Approval and Effective Date of Amendments Proposed April 22, 1974
Pub. L. 94–64, §2, July 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 370
, provided that: "The amendments proposed by the United States Supreme Court to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [adding rules 12.1, 12.2, and 29.1 and amending rules 4, 9(a), 11, 12, 15, 16, 17(f), 20, 32(a), (c), and (e), and 43] which are embraced in the order of that Court on April 22, 1974, are approved except as otherwise provided in this Act [making further amendments to rules 4, 9(a), 11, 12, 12.1, 12.2, 15, 16, 17(f), 20, 32(a), (c), and (e), and 43] and shall take effect on December 1, 1975. Except with respect to the amendment to Rule 11, insofar as it adds Rule 11(e)(6), which shall take effect on August 1, 1975, the amendments made by section 3 of this Act shall also take effect on December 1, 1975."
Congressional Approval Requirement for Proposed Rules of Evidence for United States Courts and Amendments to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Criminal Procedure; Suspension of Effectiveness of Such Rules
Pub. L. 93–12, Mar. 30, 1973, 87 Stat. 9
, provided: "That notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Rules of Evidence for United States Courts and Magistrates, the Amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the Amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, which are embraced by the orders entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on Monday, November 20, 1972, and Monday, December 18, 1972, shall have no force or effect except to the extent, and with such amendments, as they may be expressly approved by Act of Congress."
Approval and Effective Date of Amendments Proposed November 20, 1972, and December 18, 1972
Pub. L. 93–595, §3, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949
, provided: "The Congress expressly approves the amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [amending Rules 30(c), 32(c), 43, and 44.1], and the amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [amending Rules 26, 26.1, and 28] which are embraced by the orders entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on November 20, 1972, and December 18, 1972, and such amendments shall take effect on the one hundred and eightieth day beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 1975]."