Section 3771, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846
; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §59, 63 Stat. 98
; May 10, 1950, ch. 174, §1, 64 Stat. 158
; July 7, 1958,
Pub. L. 85–508, §12(k), 72 Stat. 348
; Mar. 18, 1959,
* * *
, related to procedure after verdict.
See sections 2071 to 2074 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Effective Date of Repeal
Sections repealed effective Dec. 1, 1988, see section 407 of Pub. L. 100–702, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 2071 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Amendments to Criminal Rules and Rules of Evidence Proposed April 30, 1979; Postponement of Effective Date Until August 1, 1979, and December 1, 1980
Pub. L. 96–42, July 31, 1979, 93 Stat. 326
, provided: "That notwithstanding any provision of section 3771 or 3772 of title 18 of the United States Code or of section 2072, 2075, or 2076 of title 28 of the United States Code to the contrary-
"(1) the amendments proposed by the United States Supreme Court and transmitted by the Chief Justice on April 30, 1979, to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure affecting rules 11(e)(6), 17(h), 32(f), and 44(c), and adding new rules 26.2 and 32.1, and the amendment so proposed and transmitted to the Federal Rules of Evidence affecting rule 410, shall not take effect until December 1, 1980, or until and then only to the extent approved by Act of Congress, whichever is earlier; and
"(2) the amendment proposed by the United States Supreme Court and transmitted by the Chief Justice on April 30, 1979, affecting rule 40 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure shall take effect on August 1, 1979, with the following amendments:
"(A) In the matter designated as paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), strike out 'in accordance with Rule 32.1(a)'.
"(B) In the matter designated as paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), strike out 'in accordance with Rule 32.1(a)(1)'."
Approval and Effective Date of Amendments Proposed April 26, 1976
Section 1 of
Pub. L. 95–78, July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 319
, provided: "That notwithstanding the first section of the Act entitled 'An Act to delay the effective date of certain proposed amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and certain other rules promulgated by the United States Supreme Court' (Public Law 94–349, approved July 8, 1976) [90 Stat. 822] the amendments to rules 6(e), 23, 24, 40.1, and 41(c)(2) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure for the United States district courts [set out in the Appendix to this title] which are embraced by the order entered by the United States Supreme Court on April 26, 1976, shall take effect only as provided in this Act [see section 4 of Pub. L. 95–78, set out below]."
Effective Date of Pub. L. 95–78
Pub. L. 95–78, §4, July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 322
, provided that:
"(a) The first section of this Act [set out as a note above] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1977].
* * *
, provided that: "The amendments proposed by the United States Supreme Court to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [adding rules 12.1, 12.2, and 29.1 and amending rules 4, 9(a), 11, 12, 15, 16, 17(f), 20, 32(a), (c), and (e), and 43] which are embraced in the order of that Court on April 22, 1974, are approved except as otherwise provided in this Act [making further amendments to rules 4, 9(a), 11, 12, 12.1, 12.2, 15, 16, 17(f), 20, 32(a), (c), and (e), and 43] and shall take effect on December 1, 1975. Except with respect to the amendment to Rule 11, insofar as it adds Rule 11(e)(6), which shall take effect on August 1, 1975, the amendments made by section 3 of this Act shall also take effect on December 1, 1975."
Congressional Approval Requirement for Proposed Rules of Evidence for United States Courts and Amendments to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Criminal Procedure; Suspension of Effectiveness of Such Rules
Pub. L. 93–12, Mar. 30, 1973, 87 Stat. 9
, provided: "That notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Rules of Evidence for United States Courts and Magistrates, the Amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the Amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, which are embraced by the orders entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on Monday, November 20, 1972, and Monday, December 18, 1972, shall have no force or effect except to the extent, and with such amendments, as they may be expressly approved by Act of Congress."
Approval and Effective Date of Amendments Proposed November 20, 1972, and December 18, 1972
Pub. L. 93–595, §3, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949
, provided: "The Congress expressly approves the amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [amending Rules 30(c), 32(c), 43, and 44.1], and the amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [amending Rules 26, 26.1, and 28] which are embraced by the orders entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on November 20, 1972, and December 18, 1972, and such amendments shall take effect on the one hundred and eightieth day beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 1975]."