§43. Animal enterprise terrorism
(a)
(1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, for the purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise; and
(2) intentionally causes physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise, and thereby causes economic damage exceeding $10,000 to that enterprise, or conspires to do so;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(c)
(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted or invalidated as a result of the offense; and
(2) the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the offense.
(d)
(1) the term "animal enterprise" means-
(A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing;
(B) a zoo, aquarium, circus, rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or
(C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences;
(2) the term "physical disruption" does not include any lawful disruption that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise;
(3) the term "economic damage" means the replacement costs of lost or damaged property or records, the costs of repeating an interrupted or invalidated experiment, or the loss of profits; and
(4) the term "serious bodily injury" has the meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title.
(e)
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 43, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645,