19 USC 1306: Cattle, sheep, swine, and meats; importation prohibited in certain cases
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1306: Cattle, sheep, swine, and meats; importation prohibited in certain cases Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE II-SPECIAL PROVISIONSPart I-Miscellaneous
§1306. Cattle, sheep, swine, and meats; importation prohibited in certain cases
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary of Agriculture determines that rinderpest or foot-and-mouth disease exists in any foreign country, he shall officially notify the Secretary of the Treasury and give public notice thereof, and thereafter, and until the Secretary of Agriculture gives notice in a similar manner that such disease no longer exists in such foreign country, the importation into the United States of cattle, sheep, or other ruminants, or swine, or of fresh, chilled, or frozen meat of such animals, from such foreign country, is prohibited: Provided, That wild ruminants or swine may be imported from any such country upon such conditions, including post entry conditions, to be prescribed in import permits or in regulations, as the Secretary may impose for the purpose of preventing the dissemination of said diseases into or within the United States: And provided further, That the subsequent distribution, maintenance, and exhibition of such animals in the United States shall be limited to zoological parks approved by said Secretary as meeting such standards as he may by regulation prescribe for the purpose of preventing the dissemination of said diseases into or within the United States. The Secretary may at any time seize and dispose of any such animals which are not handled in accordance with the conditions imposed by him or which are distributed to or maintained or exhibited at any place in the United States which is not then an approved zoological park, in such manner as he deems necessary for said purpose.
(b) Exception
The Secretary of Agriculture may permit, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines appropriate, the importation of cattle, sheep, other ruminants, or swine (including embryos of the animals), or the fresh, chilled, or frozen meat of the animals, from a region if the Secretary determines that the region from which the animal or meat originated is, and is likely to remain, free from rinderpest and foot-and-mouth disease, or is, and is likely to remain, a region of low prevalence of rinderpest and foot-and-mouth disease.
(c) Regulations
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this section, and in such rules and regulations the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe the terms and conditions for the destruction of all cattle, sheep, and other ruminants, and swine, and of all meats, offered for entry and refused admission into the United States, unless such cattle, sheep, ruminants, swine, or meats be exported by the consignee within the time fixed therefor in such rules and regulations.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, §306, 46 Stat. 689 ; Pub. L. 85–867, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1685 ; Pub. L. 90–201, §18, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 600 ; Pub. L. 100–449, title III, §301(f)(5), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1869 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §361(d)(1), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2123 ; Pub. L. 103–465, title IV, §431(g), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4969 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions concerning the importation of neat cattle and the hides of neat cattle were contained in act Oct. 3, 1913, ch. 16, §IV, H, subsections 1 and 2, 38 Stat. 195 , superseding similar provisions of previous tariff acts. Those subsections were superseded by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title III, §306, 42 Stat. 937 , and repealed by section 321 thereof. Section 306 of the 1922 act was superseded by section 306 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.