19 USC 1496: Examination of baggage
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1496: Examination of baggage Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE III-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSPart III-Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
§1496. Examination of baggage
The appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §496, 46 Stat. 727 ; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §496, 42 Stat. 964 . That section was superseded by section 496 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.