§1502. Regulations for appraisement and classification
(a) Powers of Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law (including regulations establishing procedures for the issuance of binding rulings prior to the entry of the merchandise concerned), and may disseminate such information as may be necessary to secure a just, impartial, and uniform appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and assessment of duties thereon at the various ports of entry. The Secretary may direct any customs officer to go from one port of entry to another for the purpose of appraising or classifying or assisting in appraising or classifying merchandise imported at any port, and may direct any customs officer at any port to review entries of merchandise filed at any other port.
(b) Duties of customs officers
It shall be the duty of all officers of the customs to execute and carry into effect all instructions of the Secretary of the Treasury relative to the execution of the revenue laws; and in case any difficulty arises as to the true construction or meaning of any part of the revenue laws, the decision of the Secretary shall be binding upon all officers of the customs.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §502,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §502,
A prior provision, authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to direct appraisers for any collection district, to attend in any other collection district, was contained in R.S. §2947. Prior provisions requiring the Secretary to establish rules and regulations to secure a just, faithful, and impartial appraisal, just and proper entries, and to report such rules and regulations to the next session of Congress, were contained in R.S. §2949. Both of these sections were repealed by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642,
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (b) of this section, except that reversal or modification was permitted in concurrence with a judicial decision of a circuit or district court, instead of a final decision of the Board of General Appraisers, were contained in act Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 136, §2,
Provisions almost identical with those in subsec. (c) of this section were contained in R.S. §2652, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642,