19 USC 1505: Payment of duties and fees
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1505: Payment of duties and fees Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE III-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSPart III-Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
§1505. Payment of duties and fees
(a) Deposit of estimated duties, fees, and interest
Unless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon. Such regulations may provide that estimated duties and fees shall be deposited before or at the time an import activity summary statement is filed. If an import activity summary statement is filed, the estimated duties and fees shall be deposited together with interest, at a rate determined by the Secretary, accruing from the first date of the month the statement is required to be filed until the date such statement is actually filed.
(b) Collection or refund of duties, fees, and interest due upon liquidation or reliquidation
The Customs Service shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation. Duties, fees, and interest determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment. Refunds of excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, shall be paid within 30 days of liquidation or reliquidation.
(c) Interest
Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. Interest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest or, in a case in which a claim is made under section 1520(d) of this title, from the date on which such claim is made, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. For the period beginning on October 1, 1998, and ending on the date on which the "Revised National Customs Automation Test Regarding Reconciliation" of the Customs Service is terminated, or October 1, 2000, whichever occurs earlier, the Secretary may prescribe an alternative mid-point interest accounting methodology, which may be employed by the importer, based upon aggregate data in lieu of accounting for such interest from each deposit data provided in this subsection.
(d) Delinquency
If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §505, 46 Stat. 732 ; Pub. L. 91–271, title II, §204(c), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 283 ; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, §103, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 889 ; Pub. L. 97–446, title II, §201(e), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2350 ; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §210(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2977 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §642(a), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2205 ; Pub. L. 104–295, §2(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3515 ; Pub. L. 106–36, title II, §2418(e), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 177 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §504, 42 Stat. 967 . That section was superseded by section 505 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
A prior provision that the collector or person acting as such should ascertain, fix, and liquidate the rate and amount of duties, and the dutiable costs and charges, was contained in act Oct. 3, 1913, ch. 16, §III, M, 38 Stat. 186 , the provisions of which were substituted for provisions of the same nature contained in the Customs Administrative Act of June 10, 1890, ch. 407, §13, 26 Stat. 136 , as amended by the Payne-Aldrich Tariff Act of Aug. 5, 1909, ch. 6, §28, 36 Stat. 99 .