19 USC 1520: Refunds and errors
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1520: Refunds and errors Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE III-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSPart III-Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
§1520. Refunds and errors
(a) Cases in which refunds authorized
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to refund duties or other receipts in the following cases:
(1) Excess deposits.-Whenever it is ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that more money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by law to be so deposited or paid;
(2) Fees, charges, and exactions.-Whenever it is determined in the manner required by law that any fees, charges, or exactions, other than duties and taxes, have been erroneously or excessively collected; and
(3) Fines, penalties, and forfeitures.-Whenever money has been deposited in the Treasury on account of a fine, penalty, or forfeiture which did not accrue, or which is finally determined to have accrued in an amount less than that so deposited, or which is mitigated to an amount less than that so deposited or is remitted.
(4) Prior to liquidation.-Prior to the liquidation of an entry or reconciliation, whenever it is ascertained that excess duties, fees, charges, or exactions have been deposited or paid by reason of clerical error.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
The necessary moneys to make such refunds are authorized to be appropriated annually from the general fund of the Treasury.
(c) Reliquidation of entry or reconciliation
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct-
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; or
(2) any assessment of duty on household or personal effects in respect of which an application for refund has been filed, with such employee as the Secretary of the Treasury shall designate, within one year after the date of entry.
(d) Goods qualifying under NAFTA rules of origin
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes-
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title); and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §520, 46 Stat. 739 ; June 26, 1934, ch. 756, §2, 48 Stat. 1225 ; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §18, 52 Stat. 1086 ; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, §20, 67 Stat. 519 ; Pub. L. 91–271, title II, §210, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287 ; Pub. L. 95–410, title II, §210, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 903 ; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §§210(b), 212(c)(B), formerly §212(b)(7)(B), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2977 , 2984, renumbered Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1889(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2925 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title II, §206, title VI, §§642(b), 646, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2095 , 2205, 2207; Pub. L. 106–36, title II, §2408(a), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 171 .)