19 USC 1520: Refunds and errors
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1520: Refunds and errors Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE III-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSPart III-Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
* * *
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct-
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; or
(2) any assessment of duty on household or personal effects in respect of which an application for refund has been filed, with such employee as the Secretary of the Treasury shall designate, within one year after the date of entry.
(d) Goods qualifying under NAFTA rules of origin
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes-
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title); and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §520, 46 Stat. 739 ; June 26, 1934, ch. 756, §2, 48 Stat. 1225 ; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §18, 52 Stat. 1086 ; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, §20, 67 Stat. 519 ; Pub. L. 91–271, title II, §210, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287 ; Pub. L. 95–410, title II, §210, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 903 ; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §§210(b), 212(c)(B), formerly §212(b)(7)(B), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2977 , 2984, renumbered Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1889(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–182, §646(2)(A), (C), inserted ", whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission," before "not amounting to", and substituted "Customs Service" for "appropriate customs officer".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–182, §206, added subsec. (d). See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 103–182, §642(b), struck out subsec. (d) which read as follows: "If a determination is made to reliquidate an entry as a result of a protest filed under section 1514 of this title or an application for relief made under subsection (c)(1) of this section, or if reliquidation is ordered by an appropriate court, interest shall be allowed on any amount paid as increased or additional duties under section 1505(c) of this title at the annual rate established pursuant to that section and determined as of the 15th day after the date of liquidation or reliquidation. The interest shall be calculated from the date of payment to the date of (1) the refund, or (2) the filing of a summons under section 2632 of title 28, whichever occurs first." See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below.
1984-Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 98–573, §212(b)(7)(B), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–573, §210(b), added subsec. (d).
1978-Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–410 substituted "appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction" for "customs service within one year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within ninety days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than nine months after the date of the entry, or transaction".
* * *