§1559. Warehouse goods deemed abandoned after 5 years
Merchandise upon which any duties or charges are unpaid, remaining in bonded warehouse beyond 5 years from the date of importation, shall be regarded as abandoned to the Government and shall be sold under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, and the proceeds of sale paid into the Treasury, as in the case of unclaimed merchandise covered by section 1493 of this title, subject to the payment to the owner or consignee of such amount, if any, as shall remain after deduction of duties, charges, and expenses. Merchandise upon which all duties and charges have been paid, remaining in bonded warehouse beyond 5 years from the date of importation, shall be held to be no longer in the custody or control of the officers of the customs.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §559,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §559,
Prior provisions that goods, remaining in public store or bonded warehouse beyond three years, should be regarded as abandoned and sold, and the proceeds paid into the Treasury, and that the Secretary might pay the proceeds to the owner, etc., after deducting duties, charges and expenses, were contained in R.S. §§2971 and 2972, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642,