§1620. Acceptance of money by United States officers
Any officer of the United States who directly or indirectly receives, accepts, or contracts for any portion of the money which may accrue to any person making such detection and seizure, or furnishing such information, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, and shall be thereafter ineligible to any office of honor, trust, or emolument. Any such person who pays to any such officer, or to any person for the use of such officer, any portion of such money, or anything of value for or because of such money, shall have a right of action against such officer, or his legal representatives, or against such person, or his legal representatives, and shall be entitled to recover the money so paid or the thing of value so given.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §620,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §620,
Provisions somewhat similar to those in this section but excepting cases of smuggling were contained in act June 22, 1874, ch. 391, §7,
Cross References
Extortion by officers or employees of the United States, see section 872 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Penalty for customs officers receiving any other or greater fee, compensation, or reward than is allowed by law, see section 60 of this title.