§2071. Establishment of Service; Commissioner; appointment
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a service to be known as the United States Customs Service, and a Commissioner of Customs. The Commissioner of Customs, who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall-
(1) be at the head of the United States Customs Service;
(2) carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) report to the Secretary of the Treasury through such other officials as may be designated by the Secretary.
(Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 348, §1,