§2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if-
* * *
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after October 1, 1990.
"(2) Notwithstanding section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1514] or any other provision of law, upon proper request filed with the appropriate customs officer after September 30, 1990, and before April 1, 1991, any entry, or withdrawal from warehouse-
"(A) which was made after August 5, 1983, and before October 1, 1990, and with respect to which liquidation has not occurred before October 1, 1990, and
"(B) with respect to which there would have been no duty, or a lesser duty, if the amendment made by subsection (a) applied,
shall be liquidated as though such amendment applied to such entry or withdrawal."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by section 1214(q)(2) of
Amendment by section 1401(b)(2) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 423(g) of
"(1) The provisions of, and the amendments made by, this section (other than subsection (e)) [amending this section and General Headnote 3(a)(i) of the Tariff Schedules of the United States formerly set out under section 1202 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note below] shall apply to articles entered-
"(A) after December 31, 1986, and
"(B) before the expiration of the effective period of item 901.50 of the Appendix to the Tariff Schedules of the United States [not classified to the Code].
"(2) The provisions of subsection (e) [set out as a note below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Ethyl Alcohol and Mixtures Thereof for Fuel Use
Section 423(a)–(c), (e) of
"(a)
"(1) for purposes of general headnote 3(a) of the Tariff Schedules of the United States [formerly set out under section 1202 of this title], to be-
"(A) the growth or product of an insular possession of the United States,
"(B) manufactured or produced in an insular possession from materials which are the growth, product, or manufacture of any such possession, or
"(C) otherwise eligible for exemption from duty under such headnote as the growth or product of an insular possession; or
"(2) for purposes of section 213 of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act [19 U.S.C. 2703], to be-
"(A) an article that is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country,
"(B) a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary country,
"(C) a material produced in a beneficiary country, or
"(D) otherwise eligible for duty-free treatment under such Act [19 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] as the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country;
unless the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an indigenous product of that insular possession or beneficiary country.
"(b)
"(1) Subject to the limitation in paragraph (2), subsection (a) shall not apply to ethyl alcohol that is imported into the United States during calendar years 1987, 1988, and 1989 and produced in-
* * *