§2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if-
(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States; and
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or more beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries is not less than 35 per centum of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term "beneficiary country" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 per centum of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone-
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase "direct costs of processing operations" includes, but is not limited to-
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as (i) profit, and (ii) general expenses of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen's salaries, commissions or expenses.
* * *
(3) tuna, prepared or preserved in any manner, in airtight containers;
(4) petroleum, or any product derived from petroleum, provided for in headings 2709 and 2710 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States;
(5) watches and watch parts (including cases, bracelets and straps), of whatever type including, but not limited to, mechanical, quartz digital or quartz analog, if such watches or watch parts contain any material which is the product of any country with respect to which HTS column 2 rates of duty apply; or
(6) articles to which reduced rates of duty apply under subsection (h) of this section.
(c) Sugar and beef products; stable food production plan; suspension of duty-free treatment; monitoring
(1) As used in this subsection-
(A) The term "sugar and beef products" means-
(i) sugars, sirups, and molasses provided for in subheadings 1701.11.00, 1701.12.00, 1701.91.20, 1701.99.00, 1702.90.30, 1806.10.40, and 2106.90.10 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and
(ii) articles of beef or veal, however provided for in chapters 2 and 16 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(B) The term "Plan" means a stable food production plan that consists of measures and proposals designed to ensure that the present level of food production in, and the nutritional level of the population of, a beneficiary country will not be adversely affected by changes in land use and land ownership that will result if increased production of sugar and beef products is undertaken in response to the duty-free treatment extended under this chapter to such products. A Plan must specify such facts regarding, and such proposed actions by, a beneficiary country as the President deems necessary for purposes of carrying out this subsection, including but not limited to-
(i) the current levels of food production and nutritional health of the population;
(ii) current level of production and export of sugar and beef products;
(iii) expected increases in production and export of sugar and beef products as a result of the duty-free access to the United States market provided under this chapter;
(iv) measures to be taken to ensure that the expanded production of those products because of such duty-free access will not occur at the expense of stable food production; and
(v) proposals for a system to monitor the impact of such duty-free access on stable food production and land use and land ownership patterns.
(2) Duty-free treatment extended under this chapter to sugar and beef products that are the product of a beneficiary country shall be suspended by the President under this subsection if-
* * *