19 USC 527: Sums received from fines and other receipts covered into Treasury
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 527: Sums received from fines and other receipts covered into Treasury Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 3-THE TARIFF AND RELATED PROVISIONSSUBTITLE IV-CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATIONAdministrative Provisionspart 5-enforcement provisions
§527. Sums received from fines and other receipts covered into Treasury
Except as otherwise provided by law, all sums received from fines, penalties, and forfeitures, connected with the customs, and from fees paid into the Treasury by customs officers, and from storage, cartage, drayage, labor, and services, shall be covered into the Treasury as are other miscellaneous receipts.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2918, §1, 34 Stat. 1315 .)
Cross References
Proceeds from sale of forfeited articles to be deposited, after deduction of actual expenses of seizure, publication, and sale in Treasury of United States, see section 1609 of this title.
Reimbursable charges to be deposited as a refund to appropriation from which paid instead of being covered into Treasury, see section 1524 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1524 of this title.