20 USC 2373: Tech-prep education
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 2373: Tech-prep education Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 44-VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATIONSUBCHAPTER II-TECH-PREP EDUCATION
§2373. Tech-prep education
(a) Grant program authorized
(1) In general
From amounts made available to each eligible agency under section 2372 of this title, the eligible agency, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, shall award grants, on a competitive basis or on the basis of a formula determined by the eligible agency, for tech-prep education programs described in subsection (c) of this section. The grants shall be awarded to consortia between or among-
(A) a local educational agency, an intermediate educational agency or area vocational and technical education school serving secondary school students, or a secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and
(B)(i) a nonprofit institution of higher education that offers-
(I) a 2-year associate degree program, or a 2-year certificate program, and is qualified as institutions of higher education pursuant to section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1002], including an institution receiving assistance under the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) and a tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institution; or
(II) a 2-year apprenticeship program that follows secondary instruction,
if such nonprofit institution of higher education is not prohibited from receiving assistance under part B of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq.) pursuant to the provisions of section 435(a)(3) of such Act [20 U.S.C. 1085(a)(3)]; or
(ii) a proprietary institution of higher education that offers a 2-year associate degree program and is qualified as an institution of higher education pursuant to section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1002], if such proprietary institution of higher education is not subject to a default management plan required by the Secretary.
(2) Special rule
In addition, a consortium described in paragraph (1) may include 1 or more-
(A) institutions of higher education that award a baccalaureate degree; and
(B) employer or labor organizations.
(b) Duration
Each grant recipient shall use amounts provided under the grant to develop and operate a 4- or 6-year tech-prep education program described in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Contents of tech-prep program
Each tech-prep program shall-
(1) be carried out under an articulation agreement between the participants in the consortium;
(2) consist of at least 2 years of secondary school preceding graduation and 2 years or more of higher education, or an apprenticeship program of at least 2 years following secondary instruction, with a common core of required proficiency in mathematics, science, reading, writing, communications, and technologies designed to lead to an associate's degree or a postsecondary certificate in a specific career field;
(3) include the development of tech-prep programs for both secondary and postsecondary, including consortium, participants in the consortium that-
(A) meets academic standards developed by the State;
(B) links secondary schools and 2-year postsecondary institutions, and if possible and practicable, 4-year institutions of higher education through nonduplicative sequences of courses in career fields, including the investigation of opportunities for tech-prep secondary students to enroll concurrently in secondary and postsecondary coursework;
(C) uses, if appropriate and available, work-based or worksite learning in conjunction with business and all aspects of an industry; and
(D) uses educational technology and distance learning, as appropriate, to involve all the consortium partners more fully in the development and operation of programs;
(4) include in-service training for teachers that-
(A) is designed to train vocational and technical teachers to effectively implement tech-prep programs;
(B) provides for joint training for teachers in the tech-prep consortium;
(C) is designed to ensure that teachers and administrators stay current with the needs, expectations, and methods of business and all aspects of an industry;
(D) focuses on training postsecondary education faculty in the use of contextual and applied curricula and instruction; and
(E) provides training in the use and application of technology;
(5) include training programs for counselors designed to enable counselors to more effectively-
(A) provide information to students regarding tech-prep education programs;
(B) support student progress in completing tech-prep programs;
(C) provide information on related employment opportunities;
(D) ensure that such students are placed in appropriate employment; and
(E) stay current with the needs, expectations, and methods of business and all aspects of an industry;
(6) provide equal access, to the full range of technical preparation programs, to individuals who are members of special populations, including the development of tech-prep program services appropriate to the needs of special populations; and
(7) provide for preparatory services that assist participants in tech-prep programs.
(d) Additional authorized activities
Each tech-prep program may-
(1) provide for the acquisition of tech-prep program equipment;
(2) acquire technical assistance from State or local entities that have designed, established, and operated tech-prep programs that have effectively used educational technology and distance learning in the delivery of curricula and services and in the articulation process; and
* * *