22 USC 1928: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
§1928. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(a) Authorization for expenses
In order to provide for United States participation in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, there is authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for the payment by the United States of its share of the expenses of the Organization and all 
* * *
"In view of the forcible incorporation of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania into the Soviet Union in 1940 under the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact and the refusal of the United States and other countries to recognize that incorporation for over 50 years, it is the sense of the Congress that-
"(1) Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania have valid historical security concerns that must be taken into account by the United States; and
"(2) Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania should not be disadvantaged in seeking to join NATO by virtue of their forcible incorporation into the Soviet Union.
"SEC. 606. DESIGNATION OF COUNTRIES ELIGIBLE FOR NATO ENLARGEMENT ASSISTANCE.
"(a) In General.-The following countries are designated as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out in a note below] and shall be deemed to have been so designated pursuant to section 203(d)(1) of such Act: Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic.
"(b) Designation of Slovenia.-Effective 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], Slovenia is designated as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994, and shall be deemed to have been so designated pursuant to section 203(d) of such Act, unless the President certifies to Congress prior to such effective date that Slovenia fails to meet the criteria under section 203(d)(3) of such Act.
"(c) Designation of Other Countries.-The President shall designate other emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of such Act if such countries-
"(1) have expressed a clear desire to join NATO;
"(2) have begun an individualized dialogue with NATO in preparation for accession;
"(3) are strategically significant to an effective NATO defense; and
"(4) meet the other criteria outlined in section 203(d)(3) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (title II of Public Law 103–447; 22 U.S.C. 1928 note).
"(d) Rule of Construction.-Nothing in this section precludes the designation by the President of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Albania, Moldova, Ukraine, or any other emerging democracy in Central and Eastern Europe pursuant to section 203(d) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of such Act.
"SEC. 607. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR NATO ENLARGEMENT ASSISTANCE.
"(a) In General.-There are authorized to be appropriated $60,000,000 for fiscal year 1997 for the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out in a note below].
"(b) Availability.-Of the funds authorized to be appropriated by subsection (a)-
"(1) not less than $20,000,000 shall be available for the cost, as defined in section 502(5) of the [Federal] Credit Reform Act of 1990 [2 U.S.C. 661a(5)], of direct loans pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(4) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to the 'Foreign Military Financing Program');
"(2) not less than $30,000,000 shall be available for assistance on a grant basis pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(4) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to the 'Foreign Military Financing Program'); and
"(3) not more than $10,000,000 shall be available for assistance pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(3) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to international military education and training).
"(c) Rule of Construction.-Amounts authorized to be appropriated under this section are authorized to be appropriated in addition to such amounts as otherwise may be available for such purposes.
"SEC. 608. REGIONAL AIRSPACE INITIATIVE AND PARTNERSHIP FOR PEACE INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM.
"(a) In General.-To the extent provided in advance in appropriations acts for such purposes, funds described in subsection (b) are authorized to be made available to support the implementation of the Regional Airspace Initiative and the Partnership for Peace Information Management System, including-
"(1) the procurement of items in support of these programs; and
"(2) the transfer of such items to countries participating in these programs.
"(b) Funds Described.-Funds described in this subsection are funds that are available-
"(1) during any fiscal year under the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out as a note below] with respect to countries eligible for assistance under that Act; or
"(2) during fiscal year 1997 under any Act to carry out the Warsaw Initiative.
"SEC. 609. EXCESS DEFENSE ARTICLES.
"(a) Priority Delivery.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the delivery of excess defense articles under the authority of section 203(c)(1) and (2) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out in a note below] and section 516 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2321j] shall be given priority to the maximum extent feasible over the delivery of such excess defense articles to all other countries except those countries referred to in section 541 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1995 (Public Law 103–306; 108 Stat. 1640).
"(b) Cooperative Regional Peacekeeping Initiatives.-The Congress encourages the President to provide excess defense articles and other appropriate assistance to cooperative regional peacekeeping initiatives involving emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe that have expressed an interest in joining NATO in order to enhance their ability to contribute to European peace and security and international peacekeeping efforts.
"SEC. 610. MODERNIZATION OF DEFENSE CAPABILITY.
* * *