22 USC 1928: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
§1928. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(a) Authorization for expenses
In order to provide for United States participation in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, there is authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for the payment by the United States of its share of the expenses of the Organization and all 
* * *
"It is the sense of the Congress that in order to promote economic stability and security in Slovakia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Moldova, and Ukraine-
"(1) the United States should continue and expand its support for the full and active participation of these countries in activities appropriate for qualifying for NATO membership;
"(2) the United States Government should use all diplomatic means available to press the European Union to admit as soon as possible any country which qualifies for membership;
"(3) the United States Government and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization should continue and expand their support for military exercises and peacekeeping initiatives between and among these nations, nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, and Russia; and
"(4) the process of enlarging NATO to include emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe should not be limited to consideration of admitting Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, and Slovenia as full members of the NATO Alliance.
"SEC. 605. SENSE OF THE CONGRESS REGARDING ESTONIA, LATVIA AND LITHUANIA.
"In view of the forcible incorporation of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania into the Soviet Union in 1940 under the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact and the refusal of the United States and other countries to recognize that incorporation for over 50 years, it is the sense of the Congress that-
"(1) Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania have valid historical security concerns that must be taken into account by the United States; and
"(2) Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania should not be disadvantaged in seeking to join NATO by virtue of their forcible incorporation into the Soviet Union.
"SEC. 606. DESIGNATION OF COUNTRIES ELIGIBLE FOR NATO ENLARGEMENT ASSISTANCE.
"(a) In General.-The following countries are designated as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out in a note below] and shall be deemed to have been so designated pursuant to section 203(d)(1) of such Act: Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic.
"(b) Designation of Slovenia.-Effective 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], Slovenia is designated as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994, and shall be deemed to have been so designated pursuant to section 203(d) of such Act, unless the President certifies to Congress prior to such effective date that Slovenia fails to meet the criteria under section 203(d)(3) of such Act.
"(c) Designation of Other Countries.-The President shall designate other emerging democracies in Central and Eastern Europe as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of such Act if such countries-
"(1) have expressed a clear desire to join NATO;
"(2) have begun an individualized dialogue with NATO in preparation for accession;
"(3) are strategically significant to an effective NATO defense; and
"(4) meet the other criteria outlined in section 203(d)(3) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (title II of Public Law 103–447; 22 U.S.C. 1928 note).
"(d) Rule of Construction.-Nothing in this section precludes the designation by the President of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Albania, Moldova, Ukraine, or any other emerging democracy in Central and Eastern Europe pursuant to section 203(d) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 as eligible to receive assistance under the program established under section 203(a) of such Act.
"SEC. 607. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR NATO ENLARGEMENT ASSISTANCE.
"(a) In General.-There are authorized to be appropriated $60,000,000 for fiscal year 1997 for the program established under section 203(a) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 [Pub. L. 103–447, set out in a note below].
"(b) Availability.-Of the funds authorized to be appropriated by subsection (a)-
"(1) not less than $20,000,000 shall be available for the cost, as defined in section 502(5) of the [Federal] Credit Reform Act of 1990 [2 U.S.C. 661a(5)], of direct loans pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(4) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to the 'Foreign Military Financing Program');
"(2) not less than $30,000,000 shall be available for assistance on a grant basis pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(4) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to the 'Foreign Military Financing Program'); and
"(3) not more than $10,000,000 shall be available for assistance pursuant to the authority of section 203(c)(3) of the NATO Participation Act of 1994 (relating to international military education and training).
"(c) Rule of Construction.-Amounts authorized to be appropriated under this section are authorized to be appropriated in addition to such amounts as otherwise may be available for such purposes.
"SEC. 608. REGIONAL AIRSPACE INITIATIVE AND PARTNERSHIP FOR PEACE INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM.
"(a) In General.-To the extent provided in advance in appropriations acts for such purposes, funds described in subsection (b) are authorized to be made available to support the implementation of the Regional Airspace Initiative and the Partnership for Peace Information Management System, including-
"(1) the procurement of items in support of these programs; and
"(2) the transfer of such items to countries participating in these programs.
"(b) Funds Described.-Funds described in this subsection are funds that are available-
* * *