22 USC 1928: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
§1928. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(a) Authorization for expenses
In order to provide for United States participation in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, there is authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for the payment by the United States of its share of the expenses of the Organization and all 
* * *
"(4) contributions by the United States to any such commonly funded multilateral programs;
"(5) contributions of all other nations to any such commonly funded multilateral programs; and
"(6) costs to the United States that arise solely from the implementation of the provisions of the bilateral or multilateral defense agreement with the nation.
"(e) Reporting Requirements.-The Secretary of Defense shall include in each Report on Allied Contributions to the Common Defense prepared under section 1003 of Public Law 98–525 (22 U.S.C. 1928 note) information, in classified and unclassified form-
"(1) describing the efforts undertaken and the progress made by the President in carrying out subsections (a) and (c) during the period covered by the report;
"(2) specifying the accounting of defense cost-sharing contributions maintained under subsection (d) during that period;
"(3) assessing how equitably foreign nations not described in subsection (a) or excepted under subsection (b) are sharing the costs and burdens of implementing defense agreements with the United States and how those defense agreements serve the national security interests of the United States; and
"(4) specifying the incremental costs to the United States associated with the permanent stationing ashore of United States forces in foreign nations.
"(f) Incremental Costs Defined.-In this section, the term 'incremental costs', with respect to permanent stationing ashore of United States forces in foreign nations, means the difference between the costs associated with maintaining United States military forces in assignments to permanent duty ashore in the foreign nations and the costs associated with maintaining those same military forces at military bases in the United States."
Active-Duty Forces in Europe of Member Nations of NATO
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, §912, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1523 , directed Secretary of Defense to ensure that, for the next three years, the current ratio (expressed as a percentage) of U.S. active duty forces in Europe to allied active duty forces in Europe does not increase by more than a specified amount.
Sense of Congress on Need for Modernization of Theater Nuclear Capabilities of NATO
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title X, §1004, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2039 , provided that:
"(a) Findings.-Congress makes the following findings:
* * *