§2151f. Private sector revolving fund
(a) Establishment
The Congress finds that the development of private enterprise, including cooperatives, is a vital factor in the stable growth of developing countries and in the development and stability of a free, open, and equitable international economic system. It is therefore in the best interests of the United States to assist the development of the pri
* * *
A fee may be charged, where appropriate, in carrying out activities with funds from the revolving fund authorized in this section. The amount of any such fee shall be determined by the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter.
(f) Transfer of unobligated funds upon termination
In the event the revolving fund is terminated, all unobligated money in the fund at the time of such termination shall be transferred to and become part of the miscellaneous receipts account of the Treasury.
(g) Inclusion of proposed projects in annual congressional presentation documents
As part of its annual congressional presentation documents submitted to the Congress, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall include a description of projects proposed to be funded from the revolving fund account for that fiscal year. To the extent that projects are proposed for funding which are not contained in the annual congressional presentation documents, at least fifteen days advance notification shall be provided to the Congress in accordance with section 2394–1 of this title.
(h) Annual report to Congress
Not later than December 31 of each year, the President shall submit to the Congress a comprehensive report which details all projects funded under this section during the previous fiscal year, all reflows to the revolving fund account, a status report on all projects currently contained in the fund's portfolio. Such reports shall include, but not be limited to, information regarding numbers and kinds of beneficiaries reached, amounts and kinds of benefits provided by the funded projects to targeted populations, and a justification for projects within the context of the goals and objectives of the United States development assistance program.
(i) Loan guarantees
(1) To carry out the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, in addition to the other authorities set forth in this section, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter is authorized to issue guarantees on such terms and conditions as it shall determine assuring against losses incurred in connection with loans made to projects that meet the criteria set forth in subsection (c) of this section. The full faith and credit of the United States is hereby pledged for the full payment and performance of such guarantees.
(2) Loans guaranteed under this subsection shall be on such terms and conditions as the agency may prescribe, except for the following:
(A) The agency shall issue guarantees only when it is necessary to alleviate a credit market imperfection.
(B) Loans guaranteed shall provide for complete amortization within a period not to exceed ten years or, if the principal purpose of the guaranteed loan is to finance the construction or purchase of a physical asset with a useful life of less than ten years, within a period not to exceed such useful life.
(C) No loan guaranteed to any one borrower may exceed 50 percent of the cost of the activity to be financed, or $3,000,000, whichever is less, as determined by the agency.
(D) No loan may be guaranteed unless the agency determines that the lender is responsible and that adequate provision is made for servicing the loan on reasonable terms and protecting the financial interest of the United States.
(E) The fees earned from the loan guarantees issued under this subsection shall be deposited in the revolving fund account as part of the guarantee reserve established under paragraph (5) of this subsection. Fees shall be assessed at a level such that the fees received, plus the funds from the revolving fund account placed in the guarantee reserve, satisfy the requirements of paragraph (5). Fees shall be reviewed every twelve months to ensure that the fees assessed on new loan guarantees are at the required level.
(F) Any guarantee shall be conclusive evidence that such guarantee has been properly obtained, and that the underlying loan as contracted qualifies for such guarantee. Except for fraud or material misrepresentation for which the parties seeking payment under such guarantee are responsible, such guarantee shall be presumed to be valid, legal, and enforceable.
(G) The agency shall determine that the standards used by the lender for assessing the credit risk of new and existing guaranteed loans are reasonable. The agency shall require that there be a reasonable assurance of repayment before credit assistance is extended.
(H) Commitments to guarantee loans may be made by the agency only to the extent that the total loan principal, any part of which is guaranteed, will not exceed the amount specified in annual appropriations Acts.
(3) To the extent that fees are not sufficient as specified under paragraph (2)(E) to cover expected future liabilities, appropriations are authorized to maintain an appropriate reserve.
(4) The losses guaranteed under this subsection may be in dollars or in other currencies. In the case of loans in currencies other than dollars, the guarantees issued shall be subject to an overall payment limitation expressed in dollars.
* * *