§2374. Prohibition on assistance to Afghanistan
(a) Prohibition; conditions for resumption of assistance
None of the funds authorized to be appropriated under this chapter may be used to furnish assistance to Afghanistan nor may funds authorized to be appropriated under this chapter before October 1, 1979, be expended for assistance to Afghanistan until the President certifies to the Congress that-
(1) the Government of Afghanistan has apologized officially and assumes responsibility for the death of Ambassador Adolph Dubs; and
(2) the Government of Afghanistan agrees to provide adequate protection for all personnel of the United States Government in Afghanistan.
(b) Substantially changed circumstances
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the President determines that such assistance is in the national interest of the United States because of substantially changed circumstances in Afghanistan.
(
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original "this Act", meaning
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 512(a) of
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
Humanitarian Assistance
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Assistance to and Trade With Afghanistan
Determination of President of the United States, No. 93–3, Oct. 7, 1992, 57 F.R. 47557, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 620D(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2374(b)), I hereby determine that furnishing assistance to Afghanistan with funds authorized to be appropriated under that Act is in the national interest of the United States because of substantially changed circumstances in Afghanistan.
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 2(b)(2)(C) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)(C)), I hereby determine that Afghanistan has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country within the definition of such term in subparagraph (B)(i) of section 2(b)(2) of that Act (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)(B)(i)).
In accordance with section 118(c)(1) of
Attached to this determination is a Statement of Justification for these actions, setting forth, among other things, a description of U.S. national interests in resuming assistance and normal trade ties with Afghanistan. [Text of Statement of Justification appears at 57 F.R. 47557.]
You are authorized and directed to report these actions to the Congress and to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
George Bush.