§2796b. Legislative review procedures
(a) Applicability
In the case of any agreement involving the lease under this subchapter, or the loan under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.], to any foreign country or international organization for a period of one year or longer of any defense articles which are either (i) major defense equipment valued (in terms of its replacement cost less any depreciation in its value) at $14,000,000 or more, or (ii) defense articles valued (in terms of their replacement cost less any depreciation in their value) at $50,000,000 or more, the agreement may not be entered into or renewed if the Congress, within the 15-day or 30-day period specified in section 2796a(c)(1) or (2) of this title, as the case may be, enacts a joint resolution prohibiting the proposed lease or loan.
(b) Consideration of resolution
Any joint resolution under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered in the Senate in accordance with the provisions of section 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976.
(c) Highly privileged nature of resolution
For the purpose of expediting the consideration and enactment of joint resolutions under subsection (a) of this section, a motion to proceed to the consideration of any such joint resolution after it has been reported by the appropriate committee shall be treated as highly privileged in the House of Representatives.
(