22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 7-INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.SUBCHAPTER XXI-INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
§290f. Inter-American Foundation
(a) Establishment
There is created as an agency of the United States of America a body corporate to be known as the Inter-American Foundation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Foundation").
(b) Congressional declaration of purpose
The future of freedom, security, and economic development in the Western Hemisphere rests on the realization that man is the foundation of all human progress. It is the purpose of this section to provide support for developmental activities designed to achieve conditions in the Western Hemisphere under which the dignity and the worth of each human person will be respected and under which all men will be afforded the opportunity to develop their potential, to seek through gainful and productive work the fulfillment of their aspirations for a better life, and to live in justice and peace. To this end, it shall be the purpose of the Foundation, primarily in cooperation with private, regional, and international organizations, to-
(1) strengthen the bonds of friendship and understanding among the peoples of this hemisphere;
(2) support self-help efforts designed to enlarge the opportunities for individual development;
(3) stimulate and assist effective and ever wider participation of the people in the development process;
(4) encourage the establishment and growth of democratic institutions, private and governmental, appropriate to the requirements of the individual sovereign nations of this hemisphere.
In pursuing these purposes, the Foundation shall place primary emphasis on the enlargement of educational opportunities at all levels, the production of food and the development of agriculture, and the improvement of environmental conditions relating to health, maternal and child care, family planning, housing, free trade union development, and other social and economic needs of the people.
(c) Programs and projects to achieve purposes
The Foundation shall carry out the purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section primarily through and with private organizations, individuals, and international organizations by undertaking or sponsoring appropriate research and by planning, initiating, assisting, financing, administering, and executing programs and projects designed to promote the achievement of such purposes.
(d) Coordination of activities with national and international agencies
In carrying out its functions under this section, the Foundation shall, to the maximum extent possible, coordinate its undertakings with the developmental activities in the Western Hemisphere of the various organs of the Organization of American States, the United States Government, international organizations, and other entities engaged in promoting social and economic development of Latin America.
(e) Powers and functions
* * *
The management of the Foundation shall be vested in a board of directors (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Board") composed of nine members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom he shall designate to serve as Chairman of the Board and one of whom he shall designate to serve as Vice Chairman of the Board. Six members of the Board shall be appointed from private life. Three members of the Board shall be appointed from among officers or employees of agencies of the United States concerned with inter-American affairs. Members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of six years, except that of the members first appointed two shall be appointed for terms of two years and two shall be appointed for terms of four years, as designated by the President at the time of their appointment. A member of the Board appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term; but upon the expiration of his term of office a member shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed and shall have qualified. Members of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment. All individuals appointed to the Board shall possess an understanding of and sensitivity to community level development processes. No more than 5 members of the Board may be members of any one political party.
(h) Reimbursement of expenses
Members of the Board shall serve without additional compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5, while engaged in their duties on behalf of the corporation.
(i) Board; authority
The Board shall direct the exercise of all the powers of the Foundation.
(j) Rules and regulations; quorum of the Board
The Board may prescribe, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which the business of the Foundation may be conducted and in which the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed. A majority of the Board shall be required as a quorum.
(k) Authority of the Board to appoint committees
In furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred upon it, the Board may appoint such committees for the carrying out of the work of the Foundation as the Board finds to be for the best interests of the Foundation, each committee to consist of two or more members of the Board, which committees, together with officers and agents duly authorized by the Board and to the extent provided by the Board, shall have and may exercise the powers of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the Foundation.
(l) President of Foundation: appointment and compensation; employment of experts and consultants
(1) The chief executive officer of the Foundation shall be a President who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors on such terms as the Board may determine. The President shall receive compensation at the rate provided for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(2) Experts and consultants, or organizations thereof, may be employed as authorized by section 3109 of title 5.
(m) Establishment of Council; consultation by the Board; reimbursement of expenses of members of the Council
* * *