22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 7-INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.SUBCHAPTER XXI-INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
* * *
(2) Experts and consultants, or organizations thereof, may be employed as authorized by section 3109 of title 5.
(m) Establishment of Council; consultation by the Board; reimbursement of expenses of members of the Council
In order to further the purposes of the Foundation there shall be established a Council to be composed of such number of individuals as may be selected by the Board from among individuals knowledgeable concerning developmental activities in the Western Hemisphere. The Board shall, from time to time, consult with the Council concerning the objectives of the Foundation. Members of the Council shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be entitled to reimbursement in accordance with section 5703 of title 5 for travel and other expenses incurred by them in the performance of their functions under this subsection.
(n) Nonprofit nature of the Foundation; conflict of interests
The Foundation shall be a nonprofit corporation and shall have no capital stock. No part of its revenue earnings, or other income or property shall inure to the benefit of its directors, officers, and employees and such revenue, earnings, or other income, or property shall be used for the carrying out of the corporate purposes set forth in this section. No director, officer, or employee of the corporation shall in any manner directly or indirectly participate in the deliberation upon or the determination of any question affecting his personal interests or the interests of any corporation, partnership, or organization in which he is directly or indirectly interested.
(o) Personnel; service in foreign governments or agencies
When approved by the Foundation, in furtherance of its purpose, the officers and employees of the Foundation may accept and hold offices or positions to which no compensation is attached with governments or governmental agencies of foreign countries.
(p) Service of employees of other agencies in the Foundation; rights and privileges
* * *
1985-Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 99–83 substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of $11,969,000 for each of fiscal years 1986 and 1987, for provisions authorizing appropriations of $16,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1984 and 1985.
1983-Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 98–164 substituted "$16,000,000 for the fiscal year 1984 and $16,000,000 for the fiscal year 1985" for "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $12,800,000 for the fiscal year 1983".
1982-Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(b), substituted "travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5" for "actual and necessary expenses not in excess of $50 per day, and for transportation expenses".
Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(a), substituted "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $12,800,000 for the fiscal year 1983" for "$25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1979 and 1980".
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(c), added subsec. (u).
1977-Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 95–105 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1972-Pub. L. 92–226, §406(3), substituted "Foundation" for "Institute" wherever appearing in subsecs. (b) to (g), (i), (j) to (r), and (t).
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(2), substituted "Inter-American Foundation" and "Foundation" for "Inter-American Social Development Institute" and "Institute".
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(4), inserted ", including expenses for representation (not to exceed $10,000 in any fiscal year),".
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(5), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Foundation" for "Institute" and "President" for "Executive Director" in two places, and added par. (2).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *