22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 290f: Inter-American Foundation Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 7-INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.SUBCHAPTER XXI-INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
* * *
The management of the Foundation shall be vested in a board of directors (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Board") composed of nine members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom he shall designate to serve as Chairman of the Board and one of whom he shall designate to serve as Vice Chairman of the Board. Six members of the Board shall be appointed from private life. Three members of the Board shall be appointed from among officers or employees of agencies of the United States concerned with inter-American affairs. Members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of six years, except that of the members first appointed two shall be appointed for terms of two years and two shall be appointed for terms of four years, as designated by the President at the time of their appointment. A member of the Board appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term; but upon the expiration of his term of office a member shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed and shall have qualified. Members of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment. All individuals appointed to the Board shall possess an understanding of and sensitivity to community level development processes. No more than 5 members of the Board may be members of any one political party.
(h) Reimbursement of expenses
Members of the Board shall serve without additional compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5, while engaged in their duties on behalf of the corporation.
(i) Board; authority
The Board shall direct the exercise of all the powers of the Foundation.
(j) Rules and regulations; quorum of the Board
The Board may prescribe, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which the business of the Foundation may be conducted and in which the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed. A majority of the Board shall be required as a quorum.
(k) Authority of the Board to appoint committees
In furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred upon it, the Board may appoint such committees for the carrying out of the work of the Foundation as the Board finds to be for the best interests of the Foundation, each committee to consist of two or more members of the Board, which committees, together with officers and agents duly authorized by the Board and to the extent provided by the Board, shall have and may exercise the powers of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the Foundation.
(l) President of Foundation: appointment and compensation; employment of experts and consultants
(1) The chief executive officer of the Foundation shall be a President who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors on such terms as the Board may determine. The President shall receive compensation at the rate provided for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(2) Experts and consultants, or organizations thereof, may be employed as authorized by section 3109 of title 5.
(m) Establishment of Council; consultation by the Board; reimbursement of expenses of members of the Council
* * *
1986-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–529, §403(a), substituted "nine members" for "seven members" and "Six members" for "Four members".
Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 99–529, §202(e), substituted "$12,969,000 for fiscal year 1987 (not less than $1,000,000 of which shall be for Haiti)" for "$11,969,000 for fiscal year 1987".
1985-Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 99–83 substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of $11,969,000 for each of fiscal years 1986 and 1987, for provisions authorizing appropriations of $16,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1984 and 1985.
1983-Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 98–164 substituted "$16,000,000 for the fiscal year 1984 and $16,000,000 for the fiscal year 1985" for "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $12,800,000 for the fiscal year 1983".
1982-Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(b), substituted "travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5" for "actual and necessary expenses not in excess of $50 per day, and for transportation expenses".
Subsec. (s)(2). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(a), substituted "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $12,800,000 for the fiscal year 1983" for "$25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1979 and 1980".
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 97–241, §501(c), added subsec. (u).
1977-Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 95–105 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1972-Pub. L. 92–226, §406(3), substituted "Foundation" for "Institute" wherever appearing in subsecs. (b) to (g), (i), (j) to (r), and (t).
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(2), substituted "Inter-American Foundation" and "Foundation" for "Inter-American Social Development Institute" and "Institute".
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(4), inserted ", including expenses for representation (not to exceed $10,000 in any fiscal year),".
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 92–226, §406(5), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Foundation" for "Institute" and "President" for "Executive Director" in two places, and added par. (2).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 403(b) of Pub. L. 99–529 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99–83, set out as a note under section 2151–1 of this title.
Short Title
Pub. L. 91–175, pt. IV, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 821 , as amended by Pub. L. 92–226, pt. IV, §406(1), Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 34 , designated Part IV provisions classified to this section as the "Inter-American Foundation Act".
Abolition of Inter-American Foundation
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §586], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535 , 1501A-117, provided that:
"(a) Definitions.-In this section:
* * *