22 USC 4028: Training for Foreign Service officers
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 4028: Training for Foreign Service officers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 52-FOREIGN SERVICESUBCHAPTER VII-CAREER DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING, AND ORIENTATION
§4028. Training for Foreign Service officers
(a) The Secretary of State, with the assistance of other relevant officials, such as the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom appointed under section 6411(b) of this title and the director of the National Foreign Affairs Training Center, shall establish as part of the standard training provided after January 1, 1999, for officers of the Service, including chiefs of mission, instruction in the field of internationally recognized human rights. Such training shall include-
(1) instruction on international documents and United States policy in human rights, which shall be mandatory for all members of the Service having reporting responsibilities relating to human rights and for chiefs of mission; and
(2) instruction on the internationally recognized right to freedom of religion, the nature, activities, and beliefs of different religions, and the various aspects and manifestations of violations of religious freedom.
(b) The Secretary of State shall provide sessions on refugee law and adjudications and on religious persecution to each individual seeking a commission as a United States consular officer. The Secretary shall also ensure that any member of the Service who is assigned to a position that may be called upon to assess requests for consideration for refugee admissions, including any consular officer, has completed training on refugee law and refugee adjudications in addition to the training required in this section.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §708, as added and amended Pub. L. 105–292, title I, §104, title VI, §602(b), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2795 , 2812.)