23 USC 105: Minimum guarantee
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 105: Minimum guarantee Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§105. Minimum guarantee
(a) General Rule.-For each of fiscal years 1998 through 2003, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that each State's percentage of the total apportionments for such fiscal year of Interstate maintenance, national highway system, bridge, congestion mitigation and air quality improvement, surface transportation, metropolitan planning, minimum guarantee, high priority projects, Appalachian development highway system, and recreational trails programs shall equal the percentage listed for each State in subsection (b). The minimum amount allocated to a State under this section for a fiscal year shall be $1,000,000.
(b) State Percentages.-The percentage for each State referred to in subsection (a) shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
States:Percentage
Alabama 2.0269
Alaska 1.1915
Arizona 1.5581
Arkansas 1.3214
California 9.1962
Colorado 1.1673
Connecticut 1.5186
Delaware 0.4424
District of Columbia 0.3956
Florida 4.6176
Georgia 3.5104
Hawaii 0.5177
Idaho 0.7718
Illinois 3.3819
Indiana 2.3588
Iowa 1.2020
Kansas 1.1717
Kentucky 1.7365
Louisiana 1.5900
Maine 0.5263
Maryland 1.5087
Massachusetts 1.8638
Michigan 3.1535
Minnesota 1.4993
Mississippi 1.2186
Missouri 2.3615
Montana 0.9929
Nebraska 0.7768
Nevada 0.7248
New Hampshire 0.5163
New Jersey 2.5816
New Mexico 0.9884
New York 5.1628
North Carolina 2.8298
North Dakota 0.6553
Ohio 3.4257
Oklahoma 1.5419
Oregon 1.2183
Pennsylvania 4.9887
Rhode Island 0.5958
South Carolina 1.5910
South Dakota 0.7149
Tennessee 2.2646
Texas 7.2131
Utah 0.7831
Vermont 0.4573
Virginia 2.5627
Washington 1.7875
West Virginia 1.1319
Wisconsin 1.9916
Wyoming 0.6951
(c) Treatment of Funds.-
(1) Programmatic distribution.-The Secretary shall apportion the amounts made available under this section that exceed $2,800,000,000 so that the amount apportioned to each State under this paragraph for each program referred to in subsection (a) (other than metropolitan planning, minimum guarantee, high priority projects, Appalachian development highway system, and recreational trails programs) is equal to the amount determined by multiplying the amount to be apportioned under this paragraph by the ratio that-
(A) the amount of funds apportioned to each State for each program referred to in subsection (a) (other than metropolitan planning, minimum guarantee, high priority projects, Appalachian development highway system, and recreational trails programs) for a fiscal year; bears to
(B) the total amount of funds apportioned to each State for such program for such fiscal year.
* * *