§114. Construction
(a) Construction Work In General.-The construction of any highways or portions of highways located on a Federal-aid system shall be undertaken by the respective State transportation departments or under their direct supervision. Except as provided in section 117 1 of this title, such construction shall be subject to the inspection and approval of the Secretary. The construction work and labor in each State shall be performed under the direct supervision of the State transportation department and in accordance with the laws of that State and applicable Federal laws. Construction may be begun as soon as funds are available for expenditure pursuant to subsection (a) of section 118 of this title. After July 1, 1973, the State transportation department shall not erect on any project where actual construction is in progress and visible to highway users any informational signs other than official traffic control devices conforming with standards developed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(b) Convict Labor and Convict Produced Materials.-
(1) Limitation on convict labor.-Convict labor shall not be used in construction of highways or portions of highways located on a Federal-aid system unless it is labor performed by convicts who are on parole, supervised release, or probation.
(2) Limitation on convict produced materials.-Materials produced after July 1, 1991, by convict labor may only be used in such construction-
(A) if such materials are produced by convicts who are on parole, supervised release, or probation from a prison; or
(B) if such materials are produced by convicts in a qualified prison facility and the amount of such materials produced in such facility for use in such construction during any 12-month period does not exceed the amount of such materials produced in such facility for use in such construction during the 12-month period ending July 1, 1987.
(3) Qualified prison facility defined.-As used in this subsection, "qualified prison facility" means any prison facility in which convicts, during the 12-month period ending July 1, 1987, produced materials for use in construction of highways or portions of highways located on a Federal-aid system.
(
Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 896
;
Pub. L. 86–657, §8(f), July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 525
;
Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §115, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 258
;
Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §148, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2131
;
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §226, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030
;
Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §112(a), (b)(1), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 148
;
Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1019, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1948
;
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1212(a)(2)(A), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 193
.)