23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(B) officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area (including all transportation agencies included in the metropolitan planning organization as of June 1, 1991); and
(C) appropriate State officials.
(3) Limitation on statutory construction.-Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority, under any State law in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, of a public agency with multimodal transportation responsibilities to-
(A) develop plans and programs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B) develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(4) Continuing designation.-A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (5).
(5) Redesignation.-
(A) Procedures.-A metropolitan planning organization may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) as appropriate to carry out this section.
(B) Certain requests to redesignate.-A metropolitan planning organization shall be redesignated upon request of a unit or units of general purpose local government representing at least 25 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) in any urbanized area (i) whose population is more than 5,000,000 but less than 10,000,000, or (ii) which is an extreme nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide as defined under the Clean Air Act. Such redesignation shall be accomplished using procedures established by subparagraph (A).
* * *
(ii) submitted for information purposes to the Governor at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall establish.
(6) Selection of projects from illustrative list.-Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B), a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B).
(h) Metropolitan Transportation Improvement Program.-
(1) Development.-
(A) In general.-In cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a transportation improvement program for the area for which the organization is designated.
(B) Opportunity for comment.-In developing the program, the metropolitan planning organization, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed program.
(C) Funding estimates.-For the purpose of developing the transportation improvement program, the metropolitan planning organization, public transit agency, and State shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that are reasonably expected to be available to support program implementation.
(D) Updating and approval.-The program shall be updated at least once every 2 years and shall be approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Contents.-The transportation improvement program shall include-
* * *
(A) In general.-Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i)(4) and in addition to the transportation improvement program development required under paragraph (1), the selection of federally funded projects in metropolitan areas shall be carried out, from the approved transportation improvement program-
(i) by-
(I) in the case of projects under this chapter, the State; and
(II) in the case of projects under chapter 53 of title 49, the designated transit funding recipients; and
(ii) in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization.
(B) Modifications to project priority.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, action by the Secretary shall not be required to advance a project included in the approved transportation improvement program in place of another project in the program.
(6) Selection of projects from illustrative list.-
(A) No required selection.-Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B)(iv), a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B)(iv).
(B) Required action by the secretary.-Action by the Secretary shall be required for a State or metropolitan planning organization to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B)(iv) for inclusion in an approved transportation improvement program.
(7) Publication.-
(A) Publication of transportation improvement programs.-A transportation improvement program involving Government participation shall be published or otherwise made readily available by the metropolitan planning organization for public review.
* * *