23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§134. Metropolitan planning
(a) General Requirements.-
(1) Findings.-It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and through urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution.
(2) Development of plans and programs.-To accomplish the objective stated in paragraph (1), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (b), in cooperation with the State and public transit operators, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State.
(3) Contents.-The plans and programs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(4) Process of development.-The process for developing the plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
* * *
(1) Nonattainment areas.-If more than 1 metropolitan planning organization has authority within a metropolitan area or an area which is designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act, each metropolitan planning organization shall consult with the other metropolitan planning organizations designated for such area and the State in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
(2) Project located in multiple mpos.-If a project is located within the boundaries of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organizations shall coordinate plans regarding the project.
(f) Scope of Planning Process.-
(1) In general.-The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will-
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;
(D) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life;
(E) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(F) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(G) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2) Failure to consider factors.-The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.
(g) Development of Long-Range Transportation Plan.-
(1) In general.-Each metropolitan planning organization shall prepare, and update periodically, according to a schedule that the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a long-range transportation plan for its metropolitan area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Long-range transportation plan.-A long-range transportation plan under this section shall be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and shall contain, at a minimum, the following:
(A) An identification of transportation facilities (including but not necessarily limited to major roadways, transit, and multimodal and intermodal facilities) that should function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional transportation functions. In formulating the long-range transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider factors described in subsection (f) as such factors relate to a 20-year forecast period.
* * *
(D) Updating and approval.-The program shall be updated at least once every 2 years and shall be approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Contents.-The transportation improvement program shall include-
(A) a priority list of proposed federally supported projects and strategies to be carried out within each 3-year period after the initial adoption of the transportation improvement program; and
(B) a financial plan that-
(i) demonstrates how the transportation improvement program can be implemented;
(ii) indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be available to carry out the program;
(iii) identifies innovative financing techniques to finance projects, programs, and strategies; and
(iv) may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the approved transportation improvement program if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(3) Included projects.-
(A) Projects under this chapter and chapter 53 of title 49 .-A transportation improvement program developed under this subsection for a metropolitan area shall include the projects and strategies within the area that are proposed for funding under this chapter and chapter 53 of title 49.
(B) Projects under chapter 2.-
(i) Regionally significant projects.-Regionally significant projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 shall be identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
* * *