23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
developing the long-range transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization and State shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that will be available to support plan implementation.
(C) Assess capital investment and other measures necessary to-
(i) ensure the preservation of the existing metropolitan transportation system, including requirements for operational improvements, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of existing and future major roadways, as well as operations, maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of existing and future transit facilities; and
(ii) make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the mobility of people and goods.
(D) Indicate as appropriate proposed transportation enhancement activities.
(3) Coordination with clean air act agencies.-In metropolitan areas which are in nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act, the metropolitan planning organization shall coordinate the development of a long-range transportation plan with the process for development of the transportation control measures of the State implementation plan required by the Clean Air Act.
(4) Participation by interested parties.-Before approving a long-range transportation plan, each metropolitan planning organization shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the long-range transportation plan, in a manner that the Secretary deems appropriate.
(5) Publication of long-range transportation plan.-Each long-range transportation plan prepared by a metropolitan planning organization shall be-
* * *
(i) Regionally significant projects.-Regionally significant projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 shall be identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
(ii) Other projects.-Projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 that are not determined to be regionally significant shall be grouped in 1 line item or identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
(C) Consistency with long-range transportation plan.-Each project shall be consistent with the long-range transportation plan developed under subsection (g) for the area.
(D) Requirement of anticipated full funding.-The program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.
(4) Notice and comment.-Before approving a transportation improvement program, a metropolitan planning organization shall, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with reasonable notice of and an opportunity to comment on the proposed program.
(5) Selection of projects.-
(A) In general.-Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i)(4) and in addition to the transportation improvement program development required under paragraph (1), the selection of federally funded projects in metropolitan areas shall be carried out, from the approved transportation improvement program-
(i) by-
(I) in the case of projects under this chapter, the State; and
(II) in the case of projects under chapter 53 of title 49, the designated transit funding recipients; and
* * *