23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(1) Nonattainment areas.-If more than 1 metropolitan planning organization has authority within a metropolitan area or an area which is designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act, each metropolitan planning organization shall consult with the other metropolitan planning organizations designated for such area and the State in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
(2) Project located in multiple mpos.-If a project is located within the boundaries of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organizations shall coordinate plans regarding the project.
(f) Scope of Planning Process.-
(1) In general.-The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will-
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;
(D) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life;
(E) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(F) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(G) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2) Failure to consider factors.-The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.
(g) Development of Long-Range Transportation Plan.-
* * *
(i) Regionally significant projects.-Regionally significant projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 shall be identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
(ii) Other projects.-Projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 that are not determined to be regionally significant shall be grouped in 1 line item or identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
(C) Consistency with long-range transportation plan.-Each project shall be consistent with the long-range transportation plan developed under subsection (g) for the area.
(D) Requirement of anticipated full funding.-The program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.
(4) Notice and comment.-Before approving a transportation improvement program, a metropolitan planning organization shall, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with reasonable notice of and an opportunity to comment on the proposed program.
(5) Selection of projects.-
(A) In general.-Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i)(4) and in addition to the transportation improvement program development required under paragraph (1), the selection of federally funded projects in metropolitan areas shall be carried out, from the approved transportation improvement program-
(i) by-
(I) in the case of projects under this chapter, the State; and
(II) in the case of projects under chapter 53 of title 49, the designated transit funding recipients; and
(ii) in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization.
* * *