23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(6) Designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization.-More than 1 metropolitan planning organization may be designated within an existing metropolitan planning area only if the Governor and the existing metropolitan planning organization determine that the size and complexity of the existing metropolitan planning area make designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization for the area appropriate.
(c) Metropolitan Planning Area Boundaries.-
(1) In general.-For the purposes of this section, the boundaries of a metropolitan planning area shall be determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Included area.-Each metropolitan planning area-
(A) shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period; and
(B) may encompass the entire metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the Bureau of the Census.
(3) Existing metropolitan planning areas in nonattainment.-Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of an urbanized area designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area in existence as of the date of enactment of this paragraph shall be retained, except that the boundaries may be adjusted by agreement of the Governor and affected metropolitan planning organizations in the manner described in subsection (b)(5).
(4) New metropolitan planning areas in nonattainment.-In the case of an urbanized area designated after the date of enactment of this paragraph as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide, the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area-
(A) shall be established in the manner described in subsection (b)(1);
(B) shall encompass the areas described in paragraph (2)(A);
(C) may encompass the areas described in paragraph (2)(B); and
* * *
(2) Project located in multiple mpos.-If a project is located within the boundaries of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organizations shall coordinate plans regarding the project.
(f) Scope of Planning Process.-
(1) In general.-The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will-
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;
(D) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life;
(E) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(F) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(G) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2) Failure to consider factors.-The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.
(g) Development of Long-Range Transportation Plan.-
(1) In general.-Each metropolitan planning organization shall prepare, and update periodically, according to a schedule that the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a long-range transportation plan for its metropolitan area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Long-range transportation plan.-A long-range transportation plan under this section shall be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and shall contain, at a minimum, the following:
(A) An identification of transportation facilities (including but not necessarily limited to major roadways, transit, and multimodal and intermodal facilities) that should function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional transportation functions. In formulating the long-range transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider factors described in subsection (f) as such factors relate to a 20-year forecast period.
* * *