23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(1) Findings.-It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and through urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution.
(2) Development of plans and programs.-To accomplish the objective stated in paragraph (1), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (b), in cooperation with the State and public transit operators, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State.
(3) Contents.-The plans and programs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(4) Process of development.-The process for developing the plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(b) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.-
(1) In general.-To carry out the transportation planning process required by this section, a metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals-
(A) by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census); or
(B) in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.
* * *
(3) Limitation on statutory construction.-Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority, under any State law in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, of a public agency with multimodal transportation responsibilities to-
(A) develop plans and programs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B) develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(4) Continuing designation.-A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (5).
(5) Redesignation.-
(A) Procedures.-A metropolitan planning organization may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) as appropriate to carry out this section.
(B) Certain requests to redesignate.-A metropolitan planning organization shall be redesignated upon request of a unit or units of general purpose local government representing at least 25 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) in any urbanized area (i) whose population is more than 5,000,000 but less than 10,000,000, or (ii) which is an extreme nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide as defined under the Clean Air Act. Such redesignation shall be accomplished using procedures established by subparagraph (A).
(6) Designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization.-More than 1 metropolitan planning organization may be designated within an existing metropolitan planning area only if the Governor and the existing metropolitan planning organization determine that the size and complexity of the existing metropolitan planning area make designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization for the area appropriate.
* * *
(1) Nonattainment areas.-If more than 1 metropolitan planning organization has authority within a metropolitan area or an area which is designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act, each metropolitan planning organization shall consult with the other metropolitan planning organizations designated for such area and the State in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
(2) Project located in multiple mpos.-If a project is located within the boundaries of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organizations shall coordinate plans regarding the project.
(f) Scope of Planning Process.-
(1) In general.-The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will-
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;
(D) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life;
(E) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(F) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(G) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2) Failure to consider factors.-The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.
(g) Development of Long-Range Transportation Plan.-
(1) In general.-Each metropolitan planning organization shall prepare, and update periodically, according to a schedule that the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a long-range transportation plan for its metropolitan area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
* * *