23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§134. Metropolitan planning
(a) General Requirements.-
(1) Findings.-It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and through urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution.
(2) Development of plans and programs.-To accomplish the objective stated in paragraph (1), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (b), in cooperation with the State and public transit operators, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State.
(3) Contents.-The plans and programs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(4) Process of development.-The process for developing the plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(b) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.-
(1) In general.-To carry out the transportation planning process required by this section, a metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals-
* * *
(6) Selection of projects from illustrative list.-Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B), a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B).
(h) Metropolitan Transportation Improvement Program.-
(1) Development.-
(A) In general.-In cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a transportation improvement program for the area for which the organization is designated.
(B) Opportunity for comment.-In developing the program, the metropolitan planning organization, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed program.
(C) Funding estimates.-For the purpose of developing the transportation improvement program, the metropolitan planning organization, public transit agency, and State shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that are reasonably expected to be available to support program implementation.
(D) Updating and approval.-The program shall be updated at least once every 2 years and shall be approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Contents.-The transportation improvement program shall include-
(A) a priority list of proposed federally supported projects and strategies to be carried out within each 3-year period after the initial adoption of the transportation improvement program; and
(B) a financial plan that-
(i) demonstrates how the transportation improvement program can be implemented;
* * *
with the State and any affected public transit operator.
(B) National highway system projects.-Projects carried out within the boundaries of a transportation management area on the National Highway System and projects carried out within such boundaries under the bridge program or the Interstate maintenance program shall be selected for implementation from the approved transportation improvement program by the State in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area.
(5) Certification.-
(A) In general.-The Secretary shall-
(i) ensure that the metropolitan planning process in each transportation management area is being carried out in accordance with applicable provisions of Federal law; and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), certify, not less often than once every 3 years, that the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to the transportation management area.
(B) Requirements for certification.-The Secretary may make the certification under subparagraph (A) if-
(i) the transportation planning process complies with the requirements of this section and other applicable requirements of Federal law; and
(ii) there is a transportation improvement program for the area that has been approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(C) Effect of failure to certify.-
(i) Withholding of funds.-If a metropolitan planning process is not certified, the Secretary may withhold up to 20 percent of the apportioned funds attributable to the transportation management area under this title and chapter 53 of title 49.
(ii) Restoration of withheld funds.-The withheld apportionments shall be restored to the metropolitan area at such time as the metropolitan planning organization is certified by the Secretary.
* * *