23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 134: Metropolitan planning Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 1-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§134. Metropolitan planning
(a) General Requirements.-
(1) Findings.-It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and through urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution.
(2) Development of plans and programs.-To accomplish the objective stated in paragraph (1), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (b), in cooperation with the State and public transit operators, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State.
(3) Contents.-The plans and programs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(4) Process of development.-The process for developing the plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(b) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.-
(1) In general.-To carry out the transportation planning process required by this section, a metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals-
(A) by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census); or
(B) in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.
(2) Structure.-Each policy board of a metropolitan planning organization that serves an area designated as a transportation management area, when designated or redesignated under this subsection, shall consist of-
(A) local elected officials;
(B) officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area (including all transportation agencies included in the metropolitan planning organization as of June 1, 1991); and
(C) appropriate State officials.
(3) Limitation on statutory construction.-Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority, under any State law in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, of a public agency with multimodal transportation responsibilities to-
(A) develop plans and programs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B) develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(4) Continuing designation.-A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (5).
(5) Redesignation.-
(A) Procedures.-A metropolitan planning organization may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) as appropriate to carry out this section.
(B) Certain requests to redesignate.-A metropolitan planning organization shall be redesignated upon request of a unit or units of general purpose local government representing at least 25 percent of the affected population (including the central city or cities as defined by the Bureau of the Census) in any urbanized area (i) whose population is more than 5,000,000 but less than 10,000,000, or (ii) which is an extreme nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide as defined under the Clean Air Act. Such redesignation shall be accomplished using procedures established by subparagraph (A).
(6) Designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization.-More than 1 metropolitan planning organization may be designated within an existing metropolitan planning area only if the Governor and the existing metropolitan planning organization determine that the size and complexity of the existing metropolitan planning area make designation of more than 1 metropolitan planning organization for the area appropriate.
(c) Metropolitan Planning Area Boundaries.-
(1) In general.-For the purposes of this section, the boundaries of a metropolitan planning area shall be determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(2) Included area.-Each metropolitan planning area-
(A) shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period; and
(B) may encompass the entire metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the Bureau of the Census.
* * *