23 USC 408: Alcohol traffic safety programs
Result 1 of 1
23 USC 408: Alcohol traffic safety programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 23-HIGHWAYSCHAPTER 4-HIGHWAY SAFETY
§408. Alcohol traffic safety programs
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to those States which adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Such grants may only be used by recipient States to implement and enforce such programs.
(b) No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless such State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that such State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for alcohol traffic safety programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its two fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of this section.
(c) No State may receive grants under this section in more than 5 fiscal years. The Federal share payable for any grant under this section shall not exceed-
(1) in the first fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 75 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year the alcohol and controlled substance traffic safety program adopted by the State pursuant to subsection (a);
(2) in the second fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 50 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program; and
(3) in the third, fourth, and fifth fiscal years the State receives a grant under this section, 25 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program.
(d)(1) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a basic grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(1) shall equal 30 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1983 under section 402 of this title.
(2) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a supplemental grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(2) shall not exceed 20 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1983 under section 402 of this title. Such supplemental grant shall be in addition to any basic grant received by such State.
(3) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a special grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(3) shall not exceed 5 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1984 under sections 402 and 408 of this title. Such grant shall be in addition to any basic or supplemental grant received by such State.
(e)(1) For purposes of this section, a State is eligible for a basic grant if such State provides-
* * *