25 USC 1621: Indian Health Care Improvement Fund
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 1621: Indian Health Care Improvement Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 18-INDIAN HEALTH CARESUBCHAPTER II-HEALTH SERVICES
§1621. Indian Health Care Improvement Fund
(a) Approved expenditures
The Secretary is authorized to expend funds which are appropriated under the authority of this section, through the Service, for the purposes of-
(1) eliminating the deficiencies in health status and resources of all Indian tribes,
(2) eliminating backlogs in the provision of health care services to Indians,
(3) meeting the health needs of Indians in an efficient and equitable manner, and
(4) augmenting the ability of the Service to meet the following health service responsibilities, either through direct or contract care or through contracts entered into pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.], with respect to those Indian tribes with the highest levels of health status and resource deficiencies:
(A) clinical care (direct and indirect) including clinical eye and vision care;
(B) preventive health, including screening mammography in accordance with section 1621k of this title;
(C) dental care (direct and indirect);
(D) mental health, including community mental health services, inpatient mental health services, dormitory mental health services, therapeutic and residential treatment centers, and training of traditional Indian practitioners;
(E) emergency medical services;
(F) treatment and control of, and rehabilitative care related to, alcoholism and drug abuse (including fetal alcohol syndrome) among Indians;
(G) accident prevention programs;
(H) home health care;
(I) community health representatives; and
(J) maintenance and repair.
(b) Effect on other appropriations; allocation to service units
(1) Any funds appropriated under the authority of this section shall not be used to offset or limit any appropriations made to the Service under section 13 of this title, or any other provision of law.
(2)(A) Funds appropriated under the authority of this section may be allocated on a service unit basis. The funds allocated to each service unit under this subparagraph shall be used by the service unit to reduce the health status and resource deficiency of each tribe served by such service unit.
(B) The apportionment of funds allocated to a service unit under subparagraph (A) among the health service responsibilities described in subsection (a)(4) of this section shall be determined by the Service in consultation with, and with the active participation of, the affected Indian tribes.
(c) Health resources deficiency levels
For purposes of this section-
(1) The term "health status and resource deficiency" means the extent to which-
(A) the health status objectives set forth in section 1602(b) of this title are not being achieved; and
* * *