§381. Irrigation lands; regulation of use of water
In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservations; and no other appropriation or grant of water by any riparian proprietor shall be authorized or permitted to the damage of any other riparian proprietor.
(Feb. 8, 1887, ch. 119, §7,
Cross References
Cancellation of trust patents within power or reservoir sites, see section 352 of this title.
Irrigation projects under Reclamation Act to be carried on under such arrangements and agreements as Secretary of the Interior deems for best interests of the Indians, see section 382 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 332, 333, 334, 335, 339, 340, 341, 342, 348, 349, 350, 352b, 354, 358 of this title.