25 USC 396a: Leases of unallotted lands for mining purposes; duration of leases
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 396a: Leases of unallotted lands for mining purposes; duration of leases Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 12-LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
§396a. Leases of unallotted lands for mining purposes; duration of leases
On and after May 11, 1938, unallotted lands within any Indian reservation or lands owned by any tribe, group, or band of Indians under Federal jurisdiction, except those specifically excepted from the provisions of sections 396a to 396g of this title, may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, be leased for mining purposes, by authority of the tribal council or other authorized spokesmen for such Indians, for terms not to exceed ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities.
(May 11, 1938, ch. 198, §1, 52 Stat. 347 .)
Repeal of Inconsistent Acts
Section 7 of act May 11, 1938, provided that: "All Act [Acts] or parts of Acts inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed."
Cross References
Wind River Indian Reservation, administration and leasing of minerals, see note set out under section 611 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 396d, 396f, 396g, 459c, 1724, 2105 of this title.