§397. Leases of lands for grazing or mining
Where lands are occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for the same, and which lands are not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments, the same may be leased by authority of the council speaking for such Indians, for a period not to exceed five years for grazing, or ten years for mining purposes in such quantities and upon such terms and conditions as the agent in charge of such reservation may recommend, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.
(Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 383, §3,
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174,
Cross References
Cherokee Outlet, provisions inapplicable to, see section 371 of this title.
Lands held in trust may be leased by allottee for period not to exceed five years under rules and regulations of Secretary of the Interior, see section 403 of this title.
Unallotted lands authorized to be leased for oil and gas mining purposes, see section 398 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 371, 398 of this title.