§450. Congressional statement of findings
(a) Findings respecting historical and special legal relationship, and resultant responsibilities
The Congress, after careful review of the Federal Government's historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people, finds that-
(1) the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government, and has denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities; and
(2) the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons.
(b) Further findings
The Congress further finds that-
(1) true self-determination in any society of people is dependent upon an educational process which will insure the development of qualified people to fulfill meaningful leadership roles;
(2) the Federal responsibility for and assistance to education of Indian children has not effected the desired level of educational achievement or created the diverse opportunities and personal satisfaction which education can and should provide; and
(3) parental and community control of the educational process is of crucial importance to the Indian people.
(
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Short Title
Section 1 of
Section 101 of title I of
Section 201 of title II of
Savings Provisions
"(1) affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe; or
"(2) authorizing or requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of the United States with respect to Indian people."
Severability
Ex. Ord. No. 13084. Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments
Ex. Ord. No. 13084, May 14, 1998, 63 F.R. 27655, provided:
The United States has a unique legal relationship with Indian tribal governments as set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, Executive orders, and court decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United States has recognized Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations under its protection. In treaties, our Nation has guaranteed the right of Indian tribes to self-government. As domestic dependent nations, Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign powers over their members and territory. The United States continues to work with Indian tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues concerning Indian tribal self-government, trust resources, and Indian tribal treaty and other rights.
* * *