25 USC 450e: Wage and labor standards
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 450e: Wage and labor standards Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 14-MISCELLANEOUSSUBCHAPTER II-INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450e. Wage and labor standards
(a) Similar construction in locality
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors (excluding tribes and tribal organizations) in the construction, alteration, or repair, including painting or decorating of buildings or other facilities in connection with contracts or grants entered into pursuant to this subchapter, shall be paid wages at not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act of March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1494), as amended [40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.]. With respect to construction, alteration, or repair work to which the Act of March 3, 1921 is applicable under the terms of this section, the Secretary of Labor shall have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14, of 1950, and section 276c of title 40.
(b) Preference requirements for wages and grants
Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this subchapter, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended [25 U.S.C. 452 et seq.], or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible-
(1) preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and
(2) preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in section 1452 of this title.
(c) Self-determination contracts
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to any self-determination contract, or portion of a self-determination contract, that is intended to benefit one tribe, the tribal employment or contract preference laws adopted by such tribe shall govern with respect to the administration of the contract or portion of the contract.
( Pub. L. 93–638, §7, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2205 ; Pub. L. 103–413, title I, §102(3), (4), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4251 .)