§473. Application generally
The provisions of this Act shall not apply to any of the Territories, colonies, or insular possessions of the United States, except that sections 9, 10, 11, 12, and 16 [25 U.S.C. 469, 470, 471, 472, 476] shall apply to the Territory of Alaska: Provided, That sections 4, 7, 16, 17, and 18 of this Act [25 U.S.C. 464, 467, 476, 477, 478] shall not apply to the following-named Indian tribes, the members of such Indian tribes, together with members of other tribes affiliated with such named tribes located in the State of Oklahoma, as follows: Cheyenne, Arapaho, Apache, Comanche, Kiowa, Caddo, Delaware, Wichita, Osage, Kaw, Otoe, Tonkawa, Pawnee, Ponca, Shawnee, Ottawa, Quapaw, Seneca, Wyandotte, Iowa, Sac and Fox, Kickapoo, Pottawatomi, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole. Section 4 of this Act [25 U.S.C. 464] shall not apply to the Indians of the Klamath Reservation in Oregon.
(June 18, 1934, ch. 576, §13,