28 USC 1347: Partition action where United States is joint tenant
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1347: Partition action where United States is joint tenant Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART IV-JURISDICTION AND VENUECHAPTER 85-DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1347. Partition action where United States is joint tenant
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 933 .)