28 USC 1653: Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction
Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART V-PROCEDURECHAPTER 111-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1653. Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction
Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,