28 USC 1658: Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1658: Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART V-PROCEDURECHAPTER 111-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1658. Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §313(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5114 .)