28 USC 1733: Government records and papers; copies
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1733: Government records and papers; copies Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART V-PROCEDURECHAPTER 115-EVIDENCE; DOCUMENTARY
§1733. Government records and papers; copies
(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept.
(b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof.
(c) This section does not apply to cases, actions, and proceedings to which the Federal Rules of Evidence apply.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 946 ; Pub. L. 93–595, §2(c), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949 .)