§1741. Foreign official documents
An official record or document of a foreign country may be evidenced by a copy, summary, or excerpt authenticated as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §695e (June 20, 1936, ch. 640, §6,
Words "Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to alter, amend, or repeal section 689 of this title," at the end of section 695e of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted. Although significant in the original Act, such words are unnecessary in a revision wherein both sections in question, as revised, are enacted at the same time.
See also Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Section 695e–1 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing for certification of Vatican City Documents will be incorporated in title 22, U.S.C., Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 Act
This section corrects a typographical error in section 1741 of title 28, U.S.C.